Solved

Getting sound to work for DOS games in Windows98

Posted on 2001-08-12
19
2,133 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I'm trying to play Duke Nukem 3d (for nostalgia purposes) in my Pentium II 333 w/ Windows 98. Now I have a Yamaha DS-XG soundcard. I've never gotten the sound card to work in Dos mode, plus it's never really been needed to do so. However, Duke will run from windows in a dos box that pops up, but there is no sound or music in the game. (same result in DOS mode). The setup program (which is also DOS based) claims it does not detect an FM chip when i select soundblaster/clone, etc. I got around this problem w/ Doom2 by launching it from Doom95 for windows, worked like a charm. Is there a similar launcher for Duke3d that uses Windows sound, rather than looking for DOS sound cards? Sometimes when i try to run Duke in windows, my system will crash due to "illegal operation" from Duke3d. ANy ideas would be greatly appreciated. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Kevin5150
  • 5
  • 4
  • 4
  • +2
19 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MarcG
ID: 6379395
to make your soundcard work in DOS you need DOS drivers for it. Take a look at yamaha homepage if that still exists. Not to have Windows load the dos drivers all the time you should remove the changes made to your autoexec.bat and enter them to a new .bat file that you have to start before starting Duke. You can just make a BAT file that will do both for you, like

<Start of bat file>
REM Your drivers starting here
REM add whatever was written to your autoexec
c:
cd \
cd Duke3d
Duke3d
<End bat file>

What is written to your condig.sys you should leave there

If you want to start in DOS Mode there are Config.DOS and autoexec.DOS that are used only when starting in DOS Mode.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sturobinson17
ID: 6382349
there's also a dosstart.bat file in some windows 98 c:\windows directories. You could add the command to start your dos sound card drivers in there. So when u click "shut down" then "restart in dos mode" it'll carry out the commands in the batch file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kevin5150
ID: 6382876
I downloaded the DS-XG DOS drivers/program utility. They installed fine, but when i try running the game from Windows, it locks up. When i try running it from DOS mode, i get an error that it could not detect DMA at "1" (or whatever value i enter in the setup program). The midi music now plays fine, which it didn't before. However, sound effects still won't work due to the DMA problem. Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sturobinson17
ID: 6383267
try changing ur sound effects card option in duke nukem setup. Also try changing the DMA number. just try different options and try them.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MarcG
ID: 6383360
The DMA depends on what is set up on your sound card, older ones had jumpers to set DMA but I think yours is a newer model and there should be some setup tool where you can set the DMA (at least this should be possible with window - sound card properties). then you havbe to set your dos driver to use that DMA. There should be some readme with the Dos drivers. With sound blaster it was always something like Set blaster 05 07 220 or so where 05 was the irq, 07 the DMA and 220 the hex address (at least something like this).
Then set your game setup to the right dma and irq etc.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MarcG
ID: 6383366
about dosstart.bat, i wasn't sure if this exists with all Win98 versions. I thought it was maybe only possible when Installing Windows after installing DOS. Or was this just with 95 ? It is already too long ago ...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sturobinson17
ID: 6426601
i'm not too sure about that 1 marcG, I just remember seeing it on mine and a few others. But i have seen 98 systems without the dosstart.bat. I found the file quite useful.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MrHobbes
ID: 6487390
I'd recommend just playing the game IN Windows. I have been able to get almost everyone of my old DOS games to work in Win9x and it's usually a lot simpler than making a boot disk.

The drivers you got from Yamaha, were they on the:
http://www.yamaha.com/lsi/support/downloads.htm page?

DO NOT download the WDM drivers as these have no DOS support:
http://www.yamaha.com/lsi/support/driver/ds-xg/dsxgwdm.exe

You want the:
http://www.yamaha.com/lsi/support/driver/ds-xg/yamaha_dsxg_driver.exe one.

-------

Don't use Duke3D's auto-detect soundcard feature, if that's what you have been doing. Every DOS game I've played had an option to manually select a brand, IRQ, DMA, etc.

To find out where you card has been 'installed' at in Windows:
r-click on My Computer -> select Properties -> select Device Manager tab -> hit the + next to Sound, Video, and Game Controllers.

there will be 2-4 DS-XG items listed there. You want the main one, called "something something Game Device" or the like.

select that one -> push the Properties button -> select the Resources tab.

there should be 4 Resource Types listed here, if you don't see these (I used some 'Setting' values, yours may differ) then you have the wrong device:
Resource Type:        Setting:
Input/Output Range    0220-022F
Input/Output Range    0388-038B
Interrupt Request     05
Direct Memory Access  01

these are the values you need to tell your Duke3D install program.
The first I/O Range -> 0220 = I/O or port 220
_I_nterrupt _R_e _Q_uest -> 05 = IRQ 5
_D_irect _M_emory _A_ccess -> 01 = DMA 1

that's it.

--------

some background I'd like to know. Is this an onboard DS-XG or do you actually have a PCI card for it? What is your computer? I have a Dell Dimension XPS T450 around here somewhere that has an onboard DS-XG, which is why I'm asking.

--------

I'm not a big Duke nut, so I do not know if there is a launcher program for Duke3D. I'll look around. If there is, all those usually do is change some command line options when you launch the executable. Sure, it's easier, but it's nothing you couldn't do on your own.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kevin5150
ID: 6488207
I have a PCI DS-XG custom computer (nonbrand name). My settings show IRQ5, DMA1, and 220. Tha'ts what i've been entering into the setup prog for Duke. But no soup. I'll try these new drivers. FYI, i've never gotten DOS sound on this machine
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MrHobbes
ID: 6490069
which drivers were you using before? the ones i slapped up a link for are the only ones i know of.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
ID: 6533731
hi! how is your problem? btw, i am playing duke3d under winme, and i did it under win98.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kevin5150
ID: 6533742
still no luck. could it be a hardware problem, though my pure-windows games use sound friend
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Bing CISM / CISSP earned 200 total points
ID: 6533938
it seems you are a fan of duke3d, so am i. :))

i got your problem before, finally, i just found that the solution is very simple:

make sure your duke3d works well with 'none' options for sound fx card and music card under win98.

then run the setup.exe program to set the following settings, ignore the mismatching with your windows resource.

current sound fx card: sound blaster
current music card: sound blaster

current address: 0x220
currnet type: sound blaster or compatible
current interrupt:  5
current 8-bit dma:  1
current 16-bit dma: 5

try it and good luck,
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MrHobbes
ID: 6534135
if you can't get it working AT ALL, you could just throw together a DOS computer. i don't know about you, but i have enough junk lying around to build several computers.

if you only have 1 monitor, just swap the cable before you play.

it may sound extreme, but i have one together right now to play an old DOS game from Microprose. Master of Magic.

up to you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kevin5150
ID: 6534511
bbao, i've been using those settings.........no go.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
ID: 6534530
no need to play the virtual game, the real war has started in Afghanistan... :-)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MrHobbes
ID: 6534899
yeh, but you can't use a jetpack over there :(
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
ID: 6535076
:)) anyway, you can use 50 tomahawk missiles over there... :)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MrHobbes
ID: 6535830
so you got it working?
0