Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Compile Kernel in RH 7.1

Posted on 2001-08-13
4
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I want to compile kernel using RH 7.1, I had completed 'make menuconfig', 'make depend', 'make clean', 'make bzImage', 'make modules', 'make modules_install', What is the new kernel location and what are next steps to complete all processes.
0
Comment
Question by:kennycpu
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 6379259
kernel can be found in /usr/src/linux/arch/i386/boot, usualy (i386 is the type of processor you have).
If you use lilo as boot loader, you need to make a new section for the new kernel image in /etc/lilo.conf, then run lilo.
It's wise to copy the new build kernel to you boot directory (/boot usualy) with a uniqe name, and then use this kernel image in lilo.conf.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 6379265
BTW, what has this to do with "Linux Networking"?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ifincham earned 200 total points
ID: 6381753
Hi,

Yes.... its a bit out of the networking context but anyway (assuming 2.4.7 kernel) :

cd /usr/src/linux
cp arch/i386/boot/bzImage /boot/vmlinuz-2.4.7
cp System.map /boot/System.map-2.4.7

You <may> need an initrd image - see from your lilo.conf if it says initrd=/boot/initrd-2.4.2-2.img or suchlike. If not don't bother, otherwise do :

/sbin/mkinitrd /boot/initrd-2.4.7.img 2.4.7

Then add a section to /etc/lilo.conf

image=/boot/vmlinuz-2.4.7
      label=linux247
      root=/dev/hdb5           <--- copy from existing
      read-only  

(Also copy any 'append', 'initrd' or other lines you have in your existing 'image' block.)


Then update the binary lilo image..

/sbin/lilo -v

Reboot and you should have another option on the boot menu.


0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:dorward
ID: 6382075
0