Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HTTP 1.0

Posted on 2001-08-13
7
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-04
I run virtual hosts on our server. I want that one of those hosts serves the HTTP & WML pages using the older HTTP Protokoll 1.0. How do I set this up ?

Tassilo
0
Comment
Question by:tequilla
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sumeetsh
ID: 6379031
hi can u explain what u want
thanx
Regards sumeet
0
 

Author Comment

by:tequilla
ID: 6379067
We have a WML webapplikation. We use JSP and JRun. We want that all those pages are delivered using HTTP 1.0.

Tassilo
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
aryumin earned 800 total points
ID: 6379289
HTTP 1.0 doesn't support virtual (hostname-based) hosts. It's a HTTP 1.1 feature. You may use an IP-based hosts or your HTTP 1.0 clients should be able to send a Host header field or absolute URL in request line.
Take a look at http://www.ietf.org/rfc/rfc2616.txt:
5.2 The Resource Identified by a Request
14.23 Host
19.6.1.1 Changes to Simplify Multi-homed Web Servers and Conserve IP Addresses
for details.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tequilla
ID: 6380417
Do you know if WAP gateways use HTTP 1.1 or only 1.0 ?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:aryumin
ID: 6383248
HTTP 1.1
See http://www.wapforum.org/what/WAP_white_pages.pdf (pages 10, 14) and WAP specification for details.
0