Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Decimal sign for a number CEdit

Posted on 2001-08-13
5
Medium Priority
?
394 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Is there any way to change the decimal sign from . to , inside a CEdit control with the number-property selected?
0
Comment
Question by:JensHell
5 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Meir Rivkin
ID: 6379005
why do u wanna do that? (just curious)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:krispols
ID: 6379628
no, the CEdit use the country specific information to display that.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Vinayak Kumbar earned 200 total points
ID: 6382883
Hi,

If u have selected number property for a edit box, then I dont think it will allow even . also. Otherwise, if u are handling it explicilty in the code, then whenever u encounter a ".", just replace it with "," in the code.

Try it out.
VinExpert
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:aponcealbuerne
ID: 6385409
I think you could do something like this

CString cstrx;
GetDlgItemText(IDC_EDIT2,cstrx); //the text in your CEdit with a "." decimal
cstrx.Replace(".", ","); // Replace "." with ","
SetDlgItemText(IDC_EDIT2,cstrx); // Replace the text in your control


Hope helps
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Roshan Davis
ID: 9521173
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Answered by: VinExpert

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Roshan Davis
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0