?
Solved

Problem with my office install from dell

Posted on 2001-08-13
5
Medium Priority
?
151 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
We recently purchased 25 computers from dell which came with microsoft office 2000 installed at the factory. When I run access as the admin everything works fine. However If I log in as anyone else , even as a user who I add to the admin group then when I run access the following happens. It open up access fine but when I go to open a database it tells me there is a registry error and closes access. Also whenever I try to use any program (again only whne not using the admin login) that uses an access file it will run the office installer...ideas
0
Comment
Question by:mccainz2
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dredge
ID: 6381143
re-install MS Office and do a FULL install - every single component that it includes.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Corvax021899
ID: 6382577
Dredge is right...
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:mccainz2
ID: 6384044
forgive me but this is the blanketsolution every network admin and IMO gives a user when they really dont have an answer. Remember, under admin all works fine.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
dredge earned 200 total points
ID: 6384076
yes - i understand that.

1 of 2 things is happening:

1) you're users do not have proper permissions to run Office. if you're users are only listed as "guest" users, or not assigned to any group at all, then they won't be able to run it.

2) you have a corrupt, or improper installation of Office.

i assume you are smart enough to take care of #1 - which leaves #2. do a full reinstall.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:mccainz2
ID: 7390325
cleaning up.....

WE resolved the issue by removing the business tools from win2k install disk 2.

0