Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

RTF Editing in Textarea

Posted on 2001-08-13
9
Medium Priority
?
722 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
Can anybody help me?
We have to make a textarea to support RTF editing like bold, italic underline, font size...
like the one in Hotmail/Yahoo compose textbox.
It should work both in netscape and IE ( atleast in netscape).
Please send me the code if u have, i need it urgently.
Iam using ASP as serverside scripting lang.

Thanx in advance.....
0
Comment
Question by:poluru
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:third
ID: 6379457
i accidentally got one of this rtf editor stuff. mailed to me by one of the members here but i think it's unprofessional to give it to u without his consent. if u want u can look for fox3001. maybe the fastest way to contact him is to post a comment on his question. he posted a question here i think a week ago (still unlocked Q).


UNFORTUNATELY, HIS STUFF WORKS ONLY IN IE.   :(
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
ID: 6380084
I don't think you're going to be able to get any RTF formatting to work in form fields in Netscape, and I'd be surprised if you could get it to work in IE.

Form fields are usually ASCII text, unless you're using something other than a standard form field.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:poluru
ID: 6380172
Hi third,
Thanx for ur response, but i already have the stuff working IE, but my client needs it in netscape.

Can anybody suggest me is there any way to make it work with netscape(Using any other oprions other than JavaScript like ActiveX ).

Our Client is ready to buy any plug-ins if required.

Please reply me, Its very urgent,

Once againg 'third', thanx for ur time n suggetion.

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
ID: 6382809
I doubt it... Netscape isn't going to support RTF editing at all. ActiveX won't work. Don't think there's a plugin.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:poluru
ID: 6383221
Hello webwoman,
Are you sure there is no plug-in for netscape to run ActiveX ? Why iam asking is, i have seen one site specifying that for not netscape 4.5, 4.7 versions it's providing RTF functionality with plug-ins.
The site is www.eroom.net, www.eroom.com
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
ID: 6384144
There's a plugin for activeX, but it's flakey at best. And the user will have to download and install it, THEN download and install the ActiveX control.

Remember too -- for a lot of people, the reason they use Netscape is to NOT open their system up to ActiveX controls. Downloading a plugin to defeat the reason you use the program isn't very likely. If they want to use activeX, they'll use IE.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
thor918 earned 400 total points
ID: 6729113
hi poluru,
This is suppose to work in netscape..take a look
http://www.secretgate.com/axadir/jscript.html

For this to be possible in netscape you must use java.
But I have heard that in nescapes new version has implantet a ritch text box like microsoft has.

For microsoft ritch text box, go here:
http://www.3fingeredsalute.com/usertier/Showarticle.asp?ID=147
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:poluru
ID: 6740306
hello thor918,
thanx for ur reply.
but i was not able to get the answer in time.
anyway iam giving some points to u.

thanx a lot
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:thor918
ID: 6741067
Thanks ;)
0