Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

resolution change taskbar stuck halfway desktop

Posted on 2001-08-13
3
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
i'm letting my program automatically changing from 640x480 to 800x600 (when it's valid of course),

but now the taskbar doesnt move to the bottom of the screen, but stays somewhere on the desktop. this is very annoying. i tried to broadcast a WM_DISPLAYCHANGE, but it doesnt work.

i'd be very happy :-), if someone helped me

thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:brutebass
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
robert_marquardt earned 400 total points
ID: 6379254
Try adding CDS_UPDATEREGISTRY to the flags of ChangeDisplaySettings.
The taskbar gets its information on screen resolution from the registry.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ITugay
ID: 6379283
Hi brutebass,

try this:

SystemParametersInfo(SPI_SETDESKWALLPAPER,0,0     ,SPIF_SENDCHANGE);

-----
Igor
0
 

Author Comment

by:brutebass
ID: 6379341
thanks , it works! :)
0