Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Ftp Security setup

Posted on 2001-08-13
2
Medium Priority
?
147 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi,

I have setup the FTP server in win2k Professional with SP1.  When i try to add the user in the "Security Account" tab(in ftp site properties), the <Add> and <Remove> command button is grey out. So i could not add or remove any account in the list.  In the list box, it only listed Administrator.  I'm login using Administrator id.

I try to go to <Directory Security> tab, all the command button also being grey out. What could be the problem?

This Win2k pro is configure as a standalone workstation.

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:chee68
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Corvax021899 earned 200 total points
ID: 6379522
You don't need to set the security direct in the FTP Site...But you can use the FTP, to allow or remove Anonymous access,  or set the Security Direcly in Win2k on the folder,  by the normal means...U must be in NTFS to do this...

Corvax :-)
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6380340
Also - I would update to SP2 and also download any relevant  patches- Use

start- windowsupdate.

Also - read the documents on Ftp on the MS site.

I hope this helps !
0