?
Solved

How to hide/disable the 'close' button of the browser?

Posted on 2001-08-13
4
Medium Priority
?
379 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
Hi,
I am running an application open in IE as the main page. Would like to know how to hide/disable the
'Close' button of the brower.  

Thank you
Jan
0
Comment
Question by:jan130800
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
dij8 earned 300 total points
ID: 6379864
You have no control over the browser window properties except for a window you open yourself (using code like window.open("newpage.htm","","width=400,height=450").  Losing the close button is a bad idea because it is very annoying.  How are people supposed to close the window when they are finished?  I know you can use things like ALT + F4 but does everybody else?

With that said, there are various controls you can use to set the properties of a window you open.  To lose the X in the top right though can only be done in IE and can only be done by setting fullscreen and then resizing.  Details on this can be found at http://www.htmlgoodies.com/beyond/notitle.html
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:payperpage
ID: 6380182
I agree with dij8, it is very annoying when sites try to mess about with your browser.  Don't do it, unless you get a kick out of irritating people ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:jan130800
ID: 6380388
Thanks for the cool link!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dij8
ID: 6381149
Glad to help.

Kind of wondering about the B though.  If you needed more all you had to do was ask.  An answer that isn't what you wanted but still correct doesn't mean it deserves less.  You have been around for a while, even though you haven't asked too many questions.  I would have thought you would know how it works.  Have a look at http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyQuestAnswer.jsp#3 (found via the link at the bottom of this page)

Just a friendly tip.  Always willing to help more. :-)
0