Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to format the scrambled paragraph

Posted on 2001-08-13
5
Medium Priority
?
1,888 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-16
Dear Experts,

I want to know how to format a scrambled paragraph in Word 2000.The example format is given below. I want to make the lines as a continuos one. Justify command is not usefull one in this stage...what i have to do..?

"Jahan. This is what
 is misinterpreted. (As
that the structure itself
was procured.) As soon
as construction began,
it was noticed by the
European travellers
who visited Norway and
the "
0
Comment
Question by:shanraj
5 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
HotPink earned 400 total points
ID: 6379755
The text has hard or soft returns at the end of each line. If there is no "space" there too, then you need to replace that return with a space.  Otherwise, you need to replace the return with nothing.

1. Turn on the ShowHide so that you can see the non-printing paragraph returns, tabs, etc. (By menu: Tools/Options/View..Formatting Marks...All)

If you see the paragraph return at the end of each line (backward P), then:
   . From the menu: Edit/Replace
   . Replace this:  ^p
   . Replace all
   . With this: <press the space bar here if you need a space>
   . Undo if that is not what you want.

If you see a backward arrow, that is a manual line break, or soft return.
   . From the menu: Edit//Replace
   . Replace this: <press the space bar here>
   . Replace all
   . Undo if that is not what you want

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:calacuccia
ID: 6383714
Hi HotPink,

Welcome to Experts-Exchange, I hope you'll find this site very enjoyable and knowledgeable as an expert participating.

As one of your fellow experts in the Office topic area, I just wanted to point out to you that although Experts-Exchange provides the option to choose between posting your solutions as comments or answers, in this Topic Area (MSOffice) we have completely abandonned the use of the 'Answer' option, unless in very special occasions.

The question asker can choose between all the comments to his/her question, so multiple contributions can often lead to a conclusion. Also, the questions which are in the 'Locked Questions' area (this is the place where all questions where someone 'answered' by using the 'Anser' option are positioned), are almost completely left unvisited by other questions, as it is not in the normal list of questions anymore.

Just a recommendation.
calacuccia
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Triskelion
ID: 6386262
First select your text then...

Sub Macro1()
'
' Macro1 Macro
' Macro recorded 8/14/01 by THines01
'
    Selection.Find.ClearFormatting
    Selection.Find.Replacement.ClearFormatting
    With Selection.Find
        .Text = "^l"
        .Replacement.Text = ""
        .Forward = True
        .Wrap = wdFindAsk
        .Format = False
        .MatchCase = False
        .MatchWholeWord = False
        .MatchWildcards = False
        .MatchSoundsLike = False
        .MatchAllWordForms = False
    End With
    Selection.Find.Execute Replace:=wdReplaceAll
    Selection.Find.ClearFormatting
    Selection.Find.Replacement.ClearFormatting
    With Selection.Find
        .Text = "^p"
        .Replacement.Text = ""
        .Forward = True
        .Wrap = wdFindAsk
        .Format = False
        .MatchCase = False
        .MatchWholeWord = False
        .MatchWildcards = False
        .MatchSoundsLike = False
        .MatchAllWordForms = False
    End With
    Selection.Find.Execute Replace:=wdReplaceAll
End Sub
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Triskelion
ID: 6386270
I recorded that macro using the special characters feature in the find/replace dialog box.


Edit -> Replace ->
Find What = ^l (manual line break)

Then the same thing on the ^p (paragraph break)
0
 

Author Comment

by:shanraj
ID: 6391542
Thank you very much Hot pink...the first solution is what i want.......


bye

Shanraj
0