Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

COM - ASP - Server.CreateObject Error - 0177

Posted on 2001-08-13
2
Medium Priority
?
503 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I have Win 2K professional and IIS 5.0 installed.
I have developed a vc++ 5.0 automation server and registered it. The server componenet uses 'create named pipes' to communicate with other exe running. It reads and writes from and to other exe and gives the data to ASP.

If I use the component in Excel VBA it is working fine. but while using it in ASP vb script it is failing in create object. It gives a error - 80080005 (0177).
What could be the problem..?

The same component I created as inproc and outofproc servers. But it gives the same error.

The above components are working well in ASP scripts in Win NT and PWS.

Is there any bugs to be fixed in IIS 5.0 regarding Com objects..?

Regards.

Viswanath AT.
0
Comment
Question by:viswanathat
2 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Michel Sakr earned 75 total points
ID: 6379731
hmm did you try to include your component in COM+ and assign an admin account tor un the package?

Start the Component services..in the tree select computers.. mycomputer..com+ applications...right click on it--> new -> application.. now in the wizard click next and select an empty application -> name your package  leave it in server process and click next -> Select the user and enter an account with enough rights to fufill your com jobs (admin account for ex) -> Finish..

now in the tree expand the new package untill you see the component directory-> right click it -> select new component-> in the wizard click next.. you can either install a new component if it's not registred or install a registred one if you already registred your dll (you select the 2nd choice) -> Select your component from the list (internal name displayed) -> Finish..
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sdm395
ID: 6379733
Have you got the component running under a specific user account in MTS? If not then try setting this up - might solve your problems.

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q241/0/57.ASP
0