Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

picture from negative

Posted on 2001-08-13
3
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
can i make the normal picture from a scanned color photo negative? How can i do it?
0
Comment
Question by:pavelants
3 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:ipimppeoplelikeyou
ID: 6380517
no
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 225 total points
ID: 6380601
Well, you COULD but it would take WAY more work than its worth and gets very technical. You cant just scan a negative in a regular scanner and get a great image. Thats why they make transparency scanners. So if you want to do it right without spending days adjusting funky colors, get a transparency scanner.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Snazzy_Graphics
ID: 6385552
Pavelants, if you do have access to a slide scanner, or want to spend a few dollars on having a scan made, it is relatively easy to do.

What format is your negative, 35mm? That's easiest/cheapest. I used to get great results with a Nikon scanner (coolscan? I forget product name--it cost about $2K) and just hitting image > invert.

A couple of tweaks from there and you're done.

--Snazzy
0