Solved

hp 550c printer only prints bottom half of text

Posted on 2001-08-13
10
562 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
This is an old computer that someone got from someone for free and wanted to use to print out documents.  It has a new black ink cartridge and print out test pages fine, the color cartridge is empty since they won't be printing color but you have to have a color cartridge in to print. Just wondering if anyone knows how to fix this or if it can be fixed, i know it's an old printer and i don't know why it would do that if it prints out a test page fine.. i've tried to print stuff out of ie and out of notepad and wordpad and all of it comes up w/ the bottom half of the letters only.. missing the top half of each letter, it's weird.

thanks for any help

danny
0
Comment
Question by:ipimppeoplelikeyou
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:DRRYAN3
ID: 6380674
If it prints the self test OK, you can probably rule out the cartridge or the electrical connections to the cartridge.  I would suspect your problem is in the cable between the PC and the printer, or in the settings on the parallel port.  Try setting the PC's parallel port to ECP or bidirectional first.  Failing that, try a different parallel cable, preferably a newer one.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:briancassin
ID: 6384273
1. Make sure you are using an IEEE1284 printer cable under 10ft in length.

2. Uninstall the printer driver. Then look to see if you have any anti virus or utility programs. Go into each of these programs and disable them so they do not load at startup then reboot & reload driver.

3. What version of windows are you running ? IS the printer an inkjet, dot matrix etc... ? ??

4. try printing in wordpad by going to start,accessories,wordpad then typing in a sentence and going to file then print check the name of the printer it is showing.
 
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:briancassin
ID: 6384293
also what speed processor and RAM do you have ?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:briancassin
ID: 6398781
ipimppeoplelikeyou

do you still need assitance ?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:DRRYAN3
ID: 6399706
Looks like we've been pimped.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:modder
ID: 6406975
Any idea who should get the points?

modder
Community Support
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:DRRYAN3
ID: 6407125
Modder,

No problem here with a split.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
briancassin earned 50 total points
ID: 6407365
point split is fine with me :)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:modder
ID: 6408855
Reduced points from 100 to 50
Awarded question to briancassin

DRRYAN3:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=hpprinters&qid=20171463

Regards

modder
Community Support
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:briancassin
ID: 6410115
thank you modder :)
0