Solved

ADO Windows 98 vs Windows NT

Posted on 2001-08-13
8
148 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
I have developed an application using ADO 2.6 connecting to a Oracle 8i database.  The same code executing on Windows NT takes less time to update the database than when using Windows 98.  I am using the Microsoft for Oracle ODBC driver.  Does anyone know of any major perfomance differences with the Microsoft for Oracle driver in 95/98 vs the NT driver?  Or has anyone experience this performance hit?
0
Comment
Question by:RJOHNS621
8 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:DreamMaster
ID: 6380399
I have never actually tested the difference in time executing on Windows 98 or Windows NT...

But it does sound logical that Windows NT runs faster with things like this then Windows 98 does...simply because Windows 98 wasn't designed to handle server stuff..

Max.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:wsh2
ID: 6380566
I suspect your NT machine is just better endowed with hardware resources.. (ie. Network Card, Memory, and/or Processor).. than the non-NT machine; as the code you are running is the same on both machines.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RJOHNS621
ID: 6380876
Actually, the Windows 98 machine has more memory and a faster processor than the Windows NT machine
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
eeevans earned 100 total points
ID: 6381006
I would suspect the increased time on the Win 98 machine has more to do with Win NT having a better TCPIP stack and memory management than Win 98.  Depending on how much data is being updated and what kind of process is used to update them (ie. a single SQL query vs. a separate one for each record) then the memory management and the network traffic become more of a factor.  I'm not aware of any inherent performance differences in the driver based on the operating system other than the differences internal to the Op Sys's.  I've seen huge performance differences with Win 95 vs. Win NT on the same base system with users performing the same tasks.  Throwing memory at the Win 95 systems does help but still doesn't equal the Win NT machines.

Regards,

eeevans

0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:DreamMaster
ID: 6381939
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:DreamMaster
ID: 6381944
Which is what I said before...

Windows NT is just a better platform for such programs...

Max.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthedark
ID: 6382557
RJOHNS621, I suspect that the speed difference is because many systems these days have multi-processor cpu's. e.g. PII=2 CPU's and PIII = 3 CPU's.

NT Is able to assign a task to a specific CPU but 98 is not able to do this.  In fact, before you run a program on your system, there are already a whole bunch of other things running already; device drivers, clocks, virus scans, volume controls, etc.... Just press CTRL/ALT/DEL and view the NT task monitor.  So if a system can divide its tasks it must be able to run faster. This is the reason, but I could be wrong.


0
 

Author Comment

by:RJOHNS621
ID: 6383724
Thank you for your comments.  Your explanation was right on target with my line of thinking.  I just really did not have any other test to back it up.  Thanks again
0