Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Network printer acting spooky

Posted on 2001-08-13
6
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
I have a Xerox N2125N in our domain. A few of my users in that department are suffering serious resource hits. (CPU 100%)When I remove this printer from their PC, the resource meter returns to normal. This is only happening on some of the machines. It is happening on both Win2k and NT 4 machines. When I look at the task manager SPOOLSV.EXE is the resource hog. I have tried switching drivers at the server but it still doesn't work. Any help is most appreciated!!
0
Comment
Question by:JconleyMCSE
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 6380822
What driver are they using, pcl or postscript? Postscript has alot of overhead and can cause the jump in CPU. Try changing the printer settings to start printing after the last page is spooled and see if this helps to alleviate the problem. By the way, how big are these print jobs?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JconleyMCSE
ID: 6380969
Mikecr, Thanks for the info!! Incedentally we are using a PS3 driver. I'll try switching it over to wait til last page......(although I think that I tried that). When I switch to a PCL 5 driver, the pages come out messed up. (The text it garbbled). Thanks so far!
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 6380998
If PCL is coming out as junk then the printer doesn't understand it and your probably using Postscript.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JconleyMCSE
ID: 6381325
What do you mean "probably using Postscript"? Where?

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
mikecr earned 200 total points
ID: 6381340
What I meant to say was the printer driver installed on the server that everyone is downloading is probably pcl. Normally you will see this garbage printouts on alot of copier/printers and they don't use PCL drivers, only postscript. If you look at the properties of the printer and look at the driver on the server, it is probably showing PCL. You will want to install the latest postcript drivers on your server, have the reinstall their drivers and try it again and see what happens.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ViRoy
ID: 6420392
make the printer to write RAW instead of EMF in the printer properties "spooler" tab and also capture a printer port if your using any 16bit programs to print
0