Solved

unknown icon..

Posted on 2001-08-13
10
222 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have just watched a blue and read double helix icon flickering while using the modem to connect to my isp.
when placing the curser over the helix it said it was 'protect.com' and then went off as soon as the connection was made.. I have never seen the icon before!

anyone know what it is..?
0
Comment
Question by:jlymn
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dredge
ID: 6380655
possibly a virus, trojan horse, or worm.

do you run a virus scanner? a personal firewall?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
gmichels earned 50 total points
ID: 6381550
FYI the WHOIS for protect.com:

 Registrant:
                         Protect.com
                         118 Mongkok Plaza Rd, Suite 15C
                         Hong Kong, HK 00000
                         HK

                         Domain Name: PROTECT.COM
                         
                         Administrative Contact:
                            Wong, Sylvia  protect@tom.com
                            118 Mongkok Plaza Rd, Suite 15C
                            Hong Kong, HK 00000
                            HK
                            (852)9256-6818

                         Technical Contact:
                            Wong, Sylvia  protect@tom.com
                            118 Mongkok Plaza Rd, Suite 15C
                            Hong Kong, HK 00000
                            HK
                            (852)9256-6818

                         Billing Contact:
                            Wong, Sylvia  protect@tom.com
                            118 Mongkok Plaza Rd, Suite 15C
                            Hong Kong, HK 00000
                            HK
                            (852)9256-6818


                         Record last updated on 13-Aug-2001.
                         Record expires on 06-Mar-2004.
                         Record Created on 06-Mar-2000.

                         Domain servers in listed order:
                            NS1.DOMAINDIRECT.COM   216.40.33.21
                            NS2.DOMAINDIRECT.COM   216.40.33.22

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6382095
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 6385139
Have you installed any new software lately?  Where does this helix show on the screen; in the Dial-up networking window, or on the desktop?  I can't even reach www.protect.com.  Click Start/Run then type msconfig and press enter.  Go to the Startup tab and see if there are any entries for protect.com; uncheck them if so.

-d
0
 

Author Comment

by:jlymn
ID: 6387166
dredge - I'm using dr solomons viruscan with latest updates. It can't find anything wrong

dogztar - can't see any enties for protect.com

I'll leave question open for a while - if no one knows points go to gmichels.

thanks



0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gmichels
ID: 6388121
You might also do a search through your registry for "protect.com" on the off chance it appears there.

As dogtzar pointed out, you can't get to "protect.com" via HTTP but it may be being contacted in another way. If you have any way to do packet captures, you might watch for those IP addresses and see if you have any traffic going that way -  to 216.40.33.21 or  216.40.33.22
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gmichels
ID: 6388126
Also, if you can get a quick screen capture of the icon and post it online someplace, someone may recognize it.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gmichels
ID: 6388130
and *DOH*...do a FILE SEARCH for protect.com
In this Internet age, we forget that .COM is also a file extension! *L*

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6405339
hehe - good job GM.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 6410968
jlymn:
So what was the solution?

-d
0