Solved

Dynamic to permanet IP

Posted on 2001-08-13
12
249 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
Well the server in my town assings dynamic IP on each new connection. So you always get a different IP. Is there a way to have a permanent IP even doe in my case.

Alex
0
Comment
Question by:gsoldado
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +6
12 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:raizon
ID: 6380895
Not unless you purchase one.  

If you never disconnect from your ISP you will keep your IP, but you need to check with your ISP as to what their policies are.  Most ISPs will disconnect users for inactivity.

Best way to get a permanent IP is to get a xDSL/Cable connection.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gsoldado
ID: 6380948
Buaaaaaah I need a different opinion please, somebody once told me there are pseudo servers to do that, I mean you report your connection and new IP to that server.


Pleeeeeeaaase help me guys.

0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
dorward earned 100 total points
ID: 6380981
There are services which give you a permanent HOSTNAME which is updated to point to your new ip address each time you run a program (usually as part of your dial up procedure).

One such service is http://www.dynhost.com
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:raizon
ID: 6381078
sorry gsoldado,  I understood your question as to wanting away to get a pernament IP not reporting your new IP to a service that will point your changing IP address to a host.

Dorwards solution will get you there.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dij8
ID: 6381214
And if you want a bigger choice.
http://www.technopagan.org/dynamic/
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:CyberSoft
ID: 6381596
Here's another solution if you're hosting your own web server - it's a free application from Deerfield called DNS2GO - it's a small app that runs on your server and automatically updates their DNS servers with your new IP should it change. Whenever someone types in your domain name their (Deerfield) DNS server will automatically direct them to the correct IP address. You can slso get it to redirect to an alternate address should your server be down.

This is useful if you have a cable/dsl modem and your ISP supplies dynamic IP's and you'd still like to host on your own machine.

Hope that helps.

Regards,
CyberSoft
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tewald
ID: 6382320
The best dynamic DNS service I've run across is http://www.tzo.com/

tewald
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Silvers5
ID: 6396050
these are good too and free if I recall well

http://www.kvtek.com/yipost.asp
http://www.no-ip.com/
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 6629495
This question has been abandoned.  I will make a recommendation to the
moderators on its resolution in a week or two.  I appreciate any comments
that would help me to make a recommendation.

Cd&
 
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:CyberSoft
ID: 6630781
Cd&,

I think since dorward answered the question first, with a solution that will work, even though others have provided similar solutions (like myself), he/she should be awarded the points. I've also forogtten about this question since it's not received any further responses in ages.

Regards,
CyberSoft
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 6640891
It is time to clean this abandoned question up.  

I am putting it on a clean up list for CS.

<recommendation>
points to dorward

</recommendation>

If anyone participating in the Q disagrees with the recommendation,
please leave a comment for the mods.

Cd&
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ComTech
ID: 6687011
Answer accepted by:

ComTech
Community Support Moderator

Thanks COBOLdinosaur for your help.
0