[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

LAPTOP & DESKTOP CONNECTIONS THROUGH A NETWORK

Posted on 2001-08-13
4
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I use Win 98 on my Desktop computer and my laptop. My desktop runs its own system but connectes with a LAN connection to a Novell server (for file sharing). I connect using Windows Client for Novell.

Several people use the server and we can all log on with the same user name (but a blank password). We had a problem with the server storing the windows desktop settings of the last person to log off and then loading that setting to everyone else next morning.  We think that we have fixed that by using a different windows logon for each of the local machines.  We also have filesharing "off".

Normally I use my laptop remotely from the Desktop and connect to the server through a VPN.  In order to see one computer from the other, I have to use the same user name and password for both computers (which has to be different from my network logon).  When I do this I can see the desktop computer, the Laptop computer and the VPN public files from each, but only see the network filing system from the desktop.

Recently I installed a PCMCIA card in the laptop so that I can connect to the network (when I'm in the office) and, lo and behold, I sucked down all my desktop settings again, which is a problem because the hard disk configurations of both machines are different.

I find that all of my settings are clearly and visibly stored on the logon disk of the network server but no-one elses are.  And I can't delete them.  They just come back next logon.
Another small glitch might be that I use "Outlook" whereas no-one else does.

Can anyone please explain exactly how the password protocols and profiles actually work so that I'm not shooting in the dark when I make selections of preferences and setup details etc.

Oh yes, I also synch my Pocket PC to both machines independently although I'm pretty sure that this doesn't mess with the above,  It does suffer however, because the new sucked-down profiles don't match the machine settings and I have to re-establish an Active-Synch connection.

Thanks any-one !!
0
Comment
Question by:FLAREMAN_XS
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 800 total points
ID: 6381548
It seems like someone has enabled roaming profiles for you.

NT Roaming Profiles.
                  Guide to Windows NT 4.0 Profiles & Policies
 http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q161/3/34.ASP

                  How Windows-NT Chooses Between Roaming and Local Profiles
 http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q146/1/92.asp

Also check the MS site for info for win2k.
I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 6657260
Hello all,
I am Computer101, a moderator from Experts-Exchange and also an expert within this topic area. This question has been open a long time.  What I am going to do is allow feedback from the questioner and experts.  If it is not resolved, I will delete or accept an answer based on the info I have been given, Experts, feel free to offer input.  I will monitor these questions for a period of 5-7 days and come back and evaluate.  I will have another moderator (who is also an expert in this topic area) look at the question also to ensure we do the right thing for this question.

Thank you
Computer101
Community Support Moderator
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6658041
Just me again. I hope my suggestions helped.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 6692916
Comment from SysExpert accepted as answer.

Thank you
Computer101
Community Support Moderator
0