Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Dividing a Circle

Posted on 2001-08-13
7
Medium Priority
?
828 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I am needing to construct a graphic whereby I cut a circle into 6 evemly spaced wedges wherby each wedge is a seperate entity that I can individually color.  The program I Have available is Photoshop 6.0 and Adobe Illustrator 9.0. with which to do this
Is there anyone that can get me started on this. It's easy to do wedges with a facor of 2 but 3 presents a special challenge.

PLease help...
0
Comment
Question by:mtsprink
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sturobinson17
ID: 6382385
here's how to do it in corel draw 10...
http://www.unleash.com/articles/graph/

0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 6382508
Figure out how many degres between each point, create a guide that goes through the center of the circle, rotate the circle the appropriate number of degrees and place an anchor point at the intersection of the circle and the guide. Repeat.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sturobinson17
ID: 6383261
hmm, didnt know that 1. :-)
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:xberry
ID: 6385564
to weed & all the other graphic specialists:

Kindly asking you for help with this question
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=graphicsgen&qid=20168110

Has got to do with color separation of spot colors & turning them into eps for Pagemaker.
I've already delivered some theoretical background to the questioner, but as for the practical
process of achieving the desired result I'm off the business for too long already. Your up to date
expert  experience is required.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 150 total points
ID: 6443303
Answer is as posted above. Abandoned question.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:xberry
ID: 6444241
Hi mtsprink,

Please return to your Question
& grade weeds answer.
He took his time & expert knowledge
in order to provide you with a workable solution
for your problem. If you need more help
then please say so.

Regards, xberry




 
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:xberry
ID: 6444248
BTW,

thank you weed for popping over & helping with ShaunWilde's question
0