Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

HTTP_ACCEPT_LANGUAGE

Posted on 2001-08-13
4
Medium Priority
?
319 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
What is the use of $ENV{'HTTP_ACCEPT_LANGUAGE'}??
When I check it, it return nl.

0
Comment
Question by:weversbv
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:holli
ID: 6381671
it specifies the clients most favourite language.
so you come from the netherlands (nl) ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:weversbv
ID: 6383033
Do you have a list of other countries.
For example I need now:
English
French
German
Swedish
Spanish
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:aryumin
ID: 6383164
en English
fr French
de German
sv Swedish
es Spanish

http://www.ics.uci.edu/pub/ietf/http/related/iso639.txt
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
holli earned 200 total points
ID: 6383630
AD         Andorra                          -
AE         Vereinigte Arabische Emirate     ns.uu.net
AF         Afghanistan                      -
AG         Antigua und Barbuda              racin.clu.net
AI         Anguilla                         -
AL         Albanien                         gwd2i.cnuce.cnr.it
AM         Armenien                         -
AN         Niederl. Antillen                -
AO         Angola                           -
AQ         Antarktis                        luxor.cc.waikato.ac.nz
AR         Argentinen                       ns.uu.net
AS         Samoa                            -
AT         ?sterreich                       pythia.edvz.univie.ac.at
AU         Australien                       munnari.oz.au
AW         Aruba                            -
AZ         Aserbaischan                     -
BA         Bosnien-Herzegovina               -
BB         Barbados                         racin.clu.net
BD         Bangladesh                       -
BE         Belgien                          ub4b.buug.be
BF         Burkina Faso                     -
BG         Bulgarien                        pythia.ics.forth.gr
BH         Bahrain                          Gulfnet
BI         Burundi                          -
BJ         Benin                            -
BM         Bermudas                         -
BN         Brunei                           -
BO         Bolivien                         ns.uu.net
BR         Brasilien                         fpsp.fapesp.br
BS         Bahamas                          racin.clu.net
BT         Buthan                           -
BV         Bouvet Inseln                    -
BW         Botswana                         hippo.ru.ac.za
BY         Belorussland                     -
BZ         Belize                           racin.clu.net
CA         Kanada                           relay.cdnnet.ca
CC         Cocos (Keeling) Inslen           -
CF         Zentralafr. Republik             -
CG         Kongo                            -
CH         Schweiz                          scsnms.switch.ch
CI         Elfeenbeink?ste                  -
CK         Cook Inseln                      -
CL         Chile                            ns.uu.net
CM         Kamerun                          -
CN         China                            iraun1.ira.uka.de
CO         Kolumbien                        cunixd.cc.columbia.edu
CR         Costa Rica                       inforisc.cr
CS         Tschechien                       ns.fesnet.cs
CU         Kuba                             igc.org
CV         Kap Verde                        -
CX         Weihnachts Inseln                -
CY         Zypern                           pythia.ics.forth.gr
DE         Deutschland                      deins.informatik.uni-dortmund.de
DJ         Djibouti                         -
DK         D?nemark                         ns.dknet.dk
DM         Dominika                         racin.clu.net
DO         Dominikanische Republik          racin.clu.net
DZ         Algerien                         -
EC         Equador                          ecnet.ec
EE         Estland                          uvax2.kbfi.ee
EG         ?gypten                          frcu.eun.eg
EH         Westliche Sahara                 -
ES         Spanien                          sun.rediris.es
ET         ?thiopien                        -
FI         Finnland                         funet.fi
FJ         Fiji Inseln                      truth.waikato.ac.nz
FK         Falkland Inseln                  -
FM         Mikronesien                      -
FO         Far?er Inseln                    -
FR         Frankreich                       inria.inria.fr
GA         Gabun                            -
GB         Gro?britannien                   ns1.cs.ucl.ac.uk
GD         Grenada                          racin.clu.net
GE         Georgien                         ns.eu.net
GH         Ghana                            -
GI         Gibraltar                        -
GL         Gr?nland                         -
GP         Guadeloupe                       -
GQ         Equatorial Guinea                -
GF         Guyana (franz.)                  -
GM         Gambia                           -
GN         Guinea                           -
GR         Giechenland                      pythia.ics.forth.gr
GT         Guatemala                        ns.uu.net
GU         Guam                             -
GW         Guinea Bissau                    -
GY         Guyana                           -
HK         Hong Kong                        hp9000.csc.cuhk.hk
HM         Heard & McDonald Inseln          -
HN         Honduras                         -
HR         Kroatien                         dns.srce.hr
HT         Haiti                            -
HU         Ungarn                           sztaki.hu
ID         Indonesien                       ns.uu.net
IE         Irland                           nova.ucd.ie
IL         Israel                           relay.huji.ac.il
IN         Indien                           sangam.ncst.ernet.in
IO         British Indian O. Terr.
IQ         Irak                             -
IR         Iran                             -
IS         Island                           isgate.is
IT         Italien                          dns.nis.garr.it
JM         Jamaika                          -
JO         Jordanien                        -
JP         Japan                            jp-gate.wide.ad.jp
KE         Kenia                            rain.psg.com
KG         Kirgisien                        -
KH         Kambodscha                       -
KI         Kiribati                         -
KM         Comoros                          -
KN         St.Kitts Nevis Anguilla          racin.clu.net
KP         Nord-Korea                       -
KR         S?d-Korea                        ns.kaist.ac.kr
KW         Kuwait                           dns.kuniv.edu.kw
KY         Cayman Insel                     -
KZ         Kasachstan                       -
LA         Laos                             -
LB         Libanon                          -
LC         Saint Lucia                      racin.clu.net
LI         Liechtenstein                    scsnms.switch.ch
LK         Sri Lanka                        ns.eu.net
LR         Liberia                          -
LS         Lesotho                          hippo.ru.ac.za
LT         Lettland                         aun.uninett.no
LU         Luxemburg                        menvax.restena.lu
LV         Littauen                         lapsene.mii.lu.lv
LY         Libyien                          -
MA         Marocco                          -
MC         Monaco                           -
MD         Moldavien                        -
MG         Madagaskar                       -
MH         Marshall Inseln                  -
ML         Mali                             -
MM         Myanmar                          -
MN         Mongolei                         -
MO         Macao                            hkuxb.hku.hk
MP         Northern Mariana Insel           -
MQ         Martinique (franz..)             -
MR         Mauritanien                      -
MS         Montserrat                       -
MT         Malta                            ns.iunet.it
MU         Mauritius                        -
MV         Maldediven                       -
MW         Malawi                           -
MX         Mexiko                           mtecv1.mty.itesm.mx
MY         Malaysien                        mimos.my
MZ         Mozambique                       hippo.ru.ac.za
NA         Namibia                          rain.psg.com
NC         Neu Kaledonien (fanr.)           -
NE         Niger                            in .fr domain   inria.inria.fr
NF         Norfolk Inseln                   -
NG         Nigeria                          -
NI         Nicaragua                        ns.uu.net
NL         Niederlande                      sering.cwi.nl
NO         Norwegen                         nac.no
NP         Nepal                            -
NR         Nauru                            -
NT         Neutral Zone                     -
NU         Niue                             -
NZ         Neuseeland                       truth.waikato.ac.nz
OM         Oman                             -
PA         Panama                           -
PE         Peru                             rain.psg.com
PF         Polynesien (fran.)               -
PG         Papua-Neu-Guinea                 munnari.oz.au
PH         Philippinen                      ns.uu.net
PK         Pakistan                         ns.uu.net
PL         Polen                            danpost.uni-c.dk
PM         St. Pierre & Miquelon            -
PN         Pitcairn                         -
PT         Portugal                         ns.dns.pt
PR         Puerto Rico                      sun386-gauss.pr
PW         Palau                            -
PY         Paraguay                         ns.uu.net
QA         Qatar                            -
RE         Reunion (franz.)                 inria.inria.fr
RO         Romanien                         pythia.edvz.univie.ac.at
RU         Russische Federation             -
RW         Rwanda                           -
SA         Saudi Arabien                    GulfNet
SB         Solomon Islands                  -
SC         Seychellen                       -
SD         Sudan                            -
SE         Schweden                         sunic.sunet.se
SG         Singapore                        solomon.technet.sg
SH         St. Helena                       -
SI         Slowenien                        via .yu klepec.yunac.yu
SJ         Svalbard & Jan Mayen Inseln      -
SL         Sierra Leone                     -
SM         San Marino                       -
SN         Senegal                          -
SO         Somalia                          -
SR         Suriname                         racin.clu.net
ST         St.Tome und Principe             -
SU         Sowjet Union                     ns.eu.net
SV         El Salvador                      -
SY         Syrien                           -
SZ         Swaziland                        -
TC         Turks & Caicos Inseln            -
TD         Tschad                           -
TF         Franz. S?dl. Territorien         -
TG         Togo                             -
TH         Thailand                         chulkn.chula.ac.th
TJ         Tadschikistan                    -
TK         Tokelau                          -
TM         Turkmenistan                     -
TN         Tunesien                         spiky.rsinet.tn
TO         Tonga                            -
TP         Ost Timor                        -
TR         T?rkei                           harvard.harvard.edu
TT         Trinidad und Tobago              racin.clu.net
TV         Tuvalu                           -
TW         Taiwan                           moevax.edu.tw
TZ         Tansania                         -
UA         Ukraine                          via .su ns.eu.net
UG         Uganda                           -
UK         Gro?britanien                    ns1.cs.ucl.ac.uk
UM         US Minor outlying Islands        -
US         USA                              .us
UY         Uruguay                          ns.uu.net
UZ         Usbekistan                       -
VA         Vatikan                          -
VC         St.Vincent und Grenadines        racin.clu.net
VE         Venezuela                        nisc.jvnc.net
VG         Virgin Islands (brit.)           -
VI         Virgin Islands (US)              -
VN         Vietnam                          -
VU         Vanuatu                          -
WF         Wallis & Futuna Inseln           -
WS         Samoa                            -
YE         Jemen                            -
YU         Jugoslavien                      klepec.yunac.yu
ZA         S?dafrika                        rain.psg.com
ZM         Sambia                           -
ZR         Zaire                            -
ZW         Simbabwe                         rain.psg.com

0