Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sqlload to sqlldr

Posted on 2001-08-13
4
Medium Priority
?
811 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Oracle bulk loader utility SQL load's name has changed from sqlload to sqlldr.  Without doing coding changes, what else can we do to get the programms work?
0
Comment
Question by:Kasthurii
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
paulqna earned 200 total points
ID: 6381203
Can this be related to your situation as well ?

1)  The SQL*Loader executable has been renamed from sqlload to sqlldr.
2)  Programs accessing Oracle now have to have LD_LIBRARY_PATH set (points
    to $ORACLE_HOME/lib )

To fix 1), I just added a sym link in $ORACLE_HOME/bin to point sqlload
to sqlldr.

To fix 2), I added the LD_LIBRARY_PATH set to the .oracle environment
file and forced the perl scripts process_files.pl & related scripts
to set this env variable along with ORACLE_HOME, ORACLE_SID etc.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mindphaser
ID: 7042699
Please update and finalize this old, open question. Please:

1) Award points ... if you need Moderator assistance to split points, comment here with details please or advise us in Community Support with a zero point question and this question link.
2) Ask us to delete it if it has no value to you or others
3) Ask for a refund so that we can move it to our PAQ at zero points if it did not help you but may help others.

EXPERT INPUT WITH CLOSING RECOMMENDATIONS IS APPRECIATED IF ASKER DOES NOT RESPOND.

Thanks,

** Mindphaser - Community Support Moderator **

P.S.  Click your Member Profile, choose View Question History to go through all your open and locked questions to update them.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7057871
Suggested disposition:

       Accept paulqna's comment(s) as an answer.

DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7058081
Thanks, Dan.
I finalized this today and will monitor it in the event an adjustment is needed.
Moondancer - EE Moderator
0