Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Show documents in a list (view?)

Posted on 2001-08-13
7
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hello

I need to be able to add documents to a LN database, and I want to show a list of available documents in a list.(hopefully a view?) We would like to have the document selectable immediately from the list though, not select the line and then select the document from the next page. You can't seem to display Rich Text in a view, so has anyone got a technique for what I want to do? We only need to display in a Web Page, so maybe some magic with HTML?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:lawrie
7 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Moonshadow
ID: 6381682
Hi,

Have you tried setting the "Show Values in this Column as Links" setting?  It's in the column properties, on the little "beanie" tab.  In a web view, this will cause the view data to be clickable as a hyperlink.

You could then use the document name/path as the data of a given column in the view and just click the link to launch the document.

Dave
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 6383800
i guess he is looking for something else since these links will be used to open only one document at a time !
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:lawrie
ID: 6385076
The option you mention means that the link will go to the document. I want to be able to jump straight to the imbedded document. I discovered I can do exactly what I want by setting the launch option for the form, but only for the Notes version .. I need it to work on the web version.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 6399193
Hello lawrie,

If I understud you right, than you like to open the document attachements directly from the view; right?

If so, than add this column formula in a view column where you like to have this AttachementDirectOpen option:
@If(@Attachments;"[<!-- "+@AttachmentNames+" --><A HREF=/"+@Subset(@DbName;-1)+"/AllDocs/"+@Text(@DocumentUniqueID)+"/$FILE/"+@ReplaceSubstring(@AttachmentNames;" ";"+")+" target=new_window>"+@AttachmentNames+" </A>]" ;"[<!-- "+@AttachmentNames+" -->"+@AttachmentNames+"</h7>]")

The first html comment is only to have the attachments in alphabetic oreder (if you like to have it).
Also it is not absolutely necessary, but allways good, to have this "AllDocs" view sorted in first column with DocIDs. It works also without the view :-))
The @ReplaceSubstring is a comfort to allow blank chars in attachment file names.
Change target=new_window according to your preferencies. Other option: target=_top
The string  "</h7>]" is only to have correct ended html passtrou. You can take enything else with ending >]

Try it. <|;-)

Regards,
zvonko
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
zvonko earned 400 total points
ID: 6399222
Sorry, reading my formula I saw that the ELSE part is absolutely nonsense :-) (...but not causing errors...)
Take this one:
@If(@Attachments;"[<!-- "+@AttachmentNames+" --><A HREF=/"+@Subset(@DbName;-1)+"/AllDocs/"+@Text(@DocumentUniqueID)+"/$FILE/"+@ReplaceSubstring(@AttachmentNames;" ";"+")+" target=new_window>"+@AttachmentNames+" </A>]" ;"[<!--  -->]")

This is when you allways work with cut'n paste; without reading...

Of corse you can reduce the string "[<!--  -->]" to "", but in first column is the nonblank string better...

So long,
zvonko
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:lawrie
ID: 6406682
Excellent - exactly what I wanted. Best answer I have ever gotten!

Thank You!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 6406710
Thanks for the points and for the feedback <|;-)
0