Solved

Modem problem....

Posted on 2001-08-13
14
242 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I have a Sony vaio laptop (win 2000) with a built-in modem.
I have been connecting to my ISP for over a year with no
problems.
Few days ago, I have noticed that after 15-30 minutes
of connection time, I can't browse, telnet, ping, anything outside
the gateway. The connection still active and I was not disconnected.
If I try to disconnected and connect to the ISP again, then I can't
get a connection till I restart my laptop.
I noticed that the dialup windows shows bytes received and send from and to my machine
even thought I have no activity whatsoever on my browser.
can anyone think of anything that causing this.
I checked with my phone company and they said my phone line works
perfect, the ISP said that all their systems running fine and no one else have complained. I have changed my
cables, un installed and re installed the modem and protocols.
Is there anyway I can check to see which program I sending all the data from my modem?
Thanks
Andy
0
Comment
Question by:andy98
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +4
14 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6381225
When did you do your last virus scan?  Did you do it with a current virus signature?  My first guess here is a possible virus.  A scan with two different programs with current signatures would eliminate this as a concern.
Do you have MSN Messenger or CUSeeMe installed?  These will dial up and connect by themselves.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6381304
You may also want to look at your mail settings.  Somehow, I have seen systems that are set to disconnect after checking to see if there is any mail.  There could be other issues as well.  Have you loaded SP2 for your Windows 2000?  There are some various fixes there.  Have you loaded any new software recently?
0
 

Author Comment

by:andy98
ID: 6381307
Did a virus scan and everyhting was normal. Don't have anyhting else running beside my browser when this happen.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6381324
Is resources still an issue in Win2k?  Check your resources when this happens.  I don't know where to find the current resources in 2k but it is can be viewed by doing an alt-dbl-click on My Computer in 98SE.  It is under the Performance tab.
0
 

Author Comment

by:andy98
ID: 6381504
I have sp2 installed and did not install any new software on the machine for 4 months now.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
magarity earned 20 total points
ID: 6381648
You may have sp2, but there are updates since then.  I'd suggest you do the 'Windows Update' thing and let it install all critical updates.

The fact that you report there is data activity even while you can't access the network is troubling.  Can you please elaborate as to how much data activity is there?  Watch the network monitor and see if its intermittent or steady and heavy.  We need to determine if this is a case of software flakiness, in which case the traffic may be your system trying to re-synchronize with the ISP, or if its a case of a script kiddie owning your machine to ping flood someone.

Consider a copy of Zone Alarm, a nice personal firewall program, that can tell you if some software other than the normal networking routines is trying to use your connection.

regards,
magarity
0
 

Author Comment

by:andy98
ID: 6381873
I will do all the updates tonight and will let you guys know if I find something.
I don't know the rate of the data being sent but will check this out tonight too.
Thank you all for the help and will let you know when I find something.
Andy
0
 

Author Comment

by:andy98
ID: 6382839
I'm on the net now connected for over four hours and no problem.
Do know what went wrong the past few nights.
thanks to all for the help.

Andy
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:newwavepro
ID: 6384927
very well could be an ISP drop, which would not show up on any record since it was not an actual forced disconnect,  There are times that after say 24 hours it does a flash through and clears all connections, or a reset to clear out anyone that has just left it on and walked away from the machine.  If they have this at a set time it will put a block to any communication on the network period.  They wont come out and say that since its a standard business practice and it there to help maintain the costs. Also if your modem fails to respond to the subnet,dns packet return it will cause this dead connection as you refer to.  make sure you have the latest win2k drivers for the modem, there could be an update to it as well.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:ComTech
ID: 6703914
Hi all,

This question has been open for quite awhile. I am going to allow feedback from the questioner and experts. If it is not resolved, I will delete or accept an answer based on the info I have been given. Experts, feel free to offer input, or even suggest who you  think is correct. I will monitor this question for a period of 5-7 days and come back and evaluate this question.

Questioner, if you were helped, chooses whom you would like to award the question to, and Accept Comment.  It is your responsibility to complete this question.

Thank you,
ComTech
Community Support

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6872625
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101 or Netminder will return to finalize these if still open in seven days.  Please post closing recommendations before that time.

Question(s) below appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question. Again, please comment to advise the other participants why you wish to do this.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the question QID/link(s) that it regards.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click the Help Desk link on the left for Member Guidelines, Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Please click you Member Profile to view your question history and keep them all current with updates as the collaboration effort continues, to track all your open and locked questions at this site.  If you are an EE Pro user, use the Power Search option to find them.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11448878.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20084567.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20094794.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20104816.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11815138.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11803818.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20135904.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20142473.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20143089.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20167716.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20182068.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20218326.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20218333.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20221029.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20255561.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20264482.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20268118.html


To view your locked questions, please click the following link(s) and evaluate the proposed answer.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20260474.html

PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME.  
 
------------>  EXPERTS:  Please leave any comments regarding your closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another seven (7) days.  Also, if you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange

P.S.  For any year 2000 questions, special attention is needed to ensure the first correct response is awarded, since they are not in the comment date order, but rather in Member ID order.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6939249
Zero response from Asker, nor recommendations by Experts, therefore finalized today.
EE Moderator
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6939282
That's because we trust you (the upper crust, highly knowledgeable moderator that you are) to make the proper decision about the correct comment.  You made the wrong decision, though.  You didn't choose my comment.

waaaaaa, waaaaaa, stomp, stomp, stomp, THROW THINGS AT MY MONITOR.

Okay, I am through kissing up and then throwing a tantrum.  Glad you are working to clear up some of these deadbeat questions.
Excuse the hilarity and ranting and raving.  I am in a good mood at the moment.  My son's baseball team is undefeated (but they have only played two games).  I am told that I need a lighter bat.  Does anyone know where I can get a 15 oz bat that is 28" long or longer.  I also don't have a couple hundred $$$$ to spend on it.  This unemployment and starting a business thing can get expensive.  Check out www.bbnp.com/userpages/slink/leu/index.html for my new business.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6939283
By the way, good job Magarity.  Did you get the disk in the mail yet?
0