[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

T1 and Frame Relay Port Question

Posted on 2001-08-13
5
Medium Priority
?
340 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11


I have a fract T1 at work (384 K) which is 640/month,
and also a Frame Relay Port (384 K) which is 433/month,

Can someone tell me what the Frame Relay Port is for and do I need it.  


thanks


0
Comment
Question by:sopheak
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
geoffryn earned 200 total points
ID: 6381366
Are they provided by the same vendor?  One should be the reoccuring cost on the physical line/circiut and the other should be the cost of the Internet service provided on it.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 6382291
0
 

Author Comment

by:sopheak
ID: 6382329
Yes, it is from the same provider,

Actually I talk with the provider, and it turns out that we initially had Frame Relay, and then we upgraded to T1, but they forgot to remove the Frame Relay.

thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7017160
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101, Netminder or Mindphaser will return to finalize these if they are still open in 7 days.  Experts, please post closing recommendations before that time.

Below are your open questions as of today.  Questions which have been inactive for 21 days or longer are considered to be abandoned and for those, your options are:
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and please keep them updated. If you are a KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  

Questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but do not help you, should be rejected with comments added.  When you grade the question less than an A, please comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as others who may access this item in the future.  PLEASE DO NOT AWARD POINTS TO ME.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20148137.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20167720.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20190773.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20291061.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20299438.html



*****  E X P E R T S    P L E A S E  ******  Leave your closing recommendations.
If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643 
POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed in the link below
http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html
 
Moderators will finalize this question if in @7 days Asker has not responded.  This will be moved to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleted or awarded.
 
Thanks everyone.
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9156127
sopheak:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0