Solved

Format string with carriage return for mail message

Posted on 2001-08-13
10
259 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi Guys,
I am creating a HTML form with various input fields and when the user submits details they are entered in an SQL Server table.
But also I am e-mailing these details to certain people.
I am using CDONTS - (Set objCDO = Server.CreateObject("CDONTS.NewMail")
The body of the mail message will consist of all the details from the HTML form.
It is easy to read in all details from HTML form fileds and assign them to a string variable and then assign this string as the mail message body

objCDO.Body = string

But I want to put a carriage return after each form detail as I am reading it into string so as my message is nicely formatted when recipient gets it

Example
-------------------------------------
From: Willy Balda
Department: Extronics
Details: Testing Results - Completed
-------------------------------------
Any ideas appreciated

Cheers


B Cunney



0
Comment
Question by:Barry Cunney
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:russoffl
ID: 6381287
str & "<br>" should do it.

or

Response.Write("From: " & Request.Form("whatever") & "<br")
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:russoffl
ID: 6381292
opps - last one shouldhve been

Response.Write("From: " & Request.Form("whatever") & "<br>")
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:turbosig
ID: 6381297
can't you just insert a "<BR>"??
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:russoffl
ID: 6381303
If you are compliling a long string for the body of the email:

strBody = "From: " & Request.Form("whatever") & "<br>"
strBody = strBody & "Department: " & Request.FOrm("whatever_2") & "<br>"
strBody = strBody & "Detail: " ....etc, etc.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
MCM earned 80 total points
ID: 6381395
if the email you are sending is not in HTML format, then you want an actual carriage return and line character, ie:


strBody = "From: " & Request.Form("whatever") & Chr(13) & Chr(10)
strBody = strBody & "Department: " & Request.FOrm ("whatever_2") & Chr(13) & Chr(10)
strBody = strBody & "Detail: " ....etc, etc.

or equivalently:

strBody = "From: " & Request.Form("whatever") & vbCrLf
strBody = strBody & "Department: " & Request.FOrm ("whatever_2") & vbCrLf
strBody = strBody & "Detail: " ....etc, etc.


 
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Barry Cunney
ID: 6381398
Hi Guys,
Below is very simple content of test mail.ASP I am trying:
Using <BR> but it does not seem to have any affect.
Just to keep things simple I am not requesting data from FORM, just assigning 2 strings to 2 variables and then trying to create body message with THESE 2 VARIABLES fname and lname on two different lines.
Should I be specifying a 'BodyFormat' for the mail message

objCDO.BodyFormat = ??


<HTML>
<HEAD>
<TITLE>Mail Test</TITLE>
</HEAD>
<BODY>

<%
Dim fname, lname
Dim objCDO

fname = "Willy"
lname = "Wonka"

Set objCDO = Server.CreateObject("CDONTS.NewMail")

objCDO.From = "test@test.com" 'That's me :)

objCDO.To = "bcunney@worldlinkits.com"
         
objCDO.Subject = "Submitted form data from my page"

objCDO.Body = "Name: " & fname & "<BR>" & lname

objCDO.Send

%>
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MCM
ID: 6381416
BodyFormat=1 will do HTML, BodyFormat=0 is plain text, with HTML you use "<BR>", with plain text, vbCrLF.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MCM
ID: 6381423
oops, i got them backwards
0 is HTML, 1 is plain text only.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:John844
ID: 6381470
you can add a vbCrLf where you want the line break.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Barry Cunney
ID: 6381473
Thanks MCM
I used the vbCrLf option and set BodyFormat to plain text
and this has done the job.
I had tried Chr(13) before but this didn't seem to work.
Was not able to get <BR> and HTML bodyformat to work either.
But anyway Plaintext Bodyformat and vbCrLF has given desired result so I a fairly happy.

MANY Thanks


B Cunney
0