Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 2000 Pro connection problem

Posted on 2001-08-13
3
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I got a FastEthernet network which consists of two computers. The first one got installed MS Windows 98 OS and the second one - MS Windows 2000 Pro. When i try to connect to win2000 computer(from one with win98) i got an invitation to enter some network password to connect to "\\computername\IPC$" resource. What is this and how can i change this password if i got full administrative access to Win2000 pro and Win98 computers?
0
Comment
Question by:Alx_K
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:BlackDiamond
ID: 6381378
IPC stands for InterProcess Communications.  This would be the resource that allows the two machines to establish a basic connection with each other for sharing authentication credentials.  If you can't authenticate at this level, the 2 machines will not be able to communicate at all(with regards to windows networking features).  I'm not running any 2000 or 98 machines here right now, so I'm not going to venture a guess at the appropriate solution to this problem.  Hopefully someone else here can give a step by step for setting up the 2000 vs. 98 authentication stuff.  
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 6382296
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Shep earned 150 total points
ID: 6383623
either enable the guest account on the 2k box (disabled by default) or creat another account

share something on the nt box for guest or new account

Shep
0