Solved

Easy NTSC out problem...I hope...

Posted on 2001-08-13
13
255 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Hello,

I'm using a Sony VAIO Computer.  It has an NTSC out jack, or at least I think that's what it is.  A yellow colored jack with a symbol of a circle bisected by an arrow pointing to the right.  It also says in the specs that there's an NTSC out jack, and I don't see a better candidate.

Yet, when I plug stuff in here, nothing comes out.  I'm using a single pin yellow video cable to 3 separate video, audio L, and audio R pins.  I'm wondering if this might be an on-board configuration error, something I'm not setting properly in the video display options?  Sony's tech. support site is horrible.  Any suggestions?

Raydot.
0
Comment
Question by:Raydot
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6381588
Yes, the YELLOW jack is a video (most probably NTSC if you are in the USA) output jack.

Usually you need to go to the DISPLAY control panel and enable the NTSC output.  This most likely involve also changing your display mode to one that is compatible with NTSC.

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 6381612
You'll definitely need a program specificly piping video to that output.  The normal Windows desktop will not be coming out there under normal circumstances.

Did the machine come with video capture or TV playing software?  Either that or a special video data playback program for VCDs...
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Raydot
ID: 6381727
JHance, display ctrl panel is mum on enabling NTSC, although there are a bunch of setting for the external panel resolution and the like.

Magarity, are you sure about that?  Why wouldn't it just be a case of enabling the display to "print" to that port, as jhance suggests?  Video capture and TV software are the wrong way, aren't they monitors for external sources coming IN, and not for computer stuff going OUT?
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 50 total points
ID: 6381875
I've not used a Sony Vaio but my Toshiba Tecra has this and there is a special Toshiba supplied control panel applet for enabling the video out.  I'm sure that a similar thing is needed for your Sony.  Regardless of WHAT you want to show on the NTSC video (DVD, VCD, or just plain Window desktop) you need to have the proper driver.

Does this unit have the Sony display driver that came with it?  If not, get the correct one from Sony support.

BTW, this jack has NOTHING to do with video capture.  
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Raydot
ID: 6381967
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6382310
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 6382426
Is EE working again yet...?

I didn't mean to imply that the TV out was a video capture device, simply that those types of software are the easiest to convince to pipe out a TV signal.  

"enabling the display to "print" to that port, as jhance suggests"
jhance *has* suggested that there is special software, not simply the Windows dual monitor feature or some other Windows native feature.

While Sony's site may be a pain, unless someone who has the same thing reads this thread, I'm afraid that straight from Sony is going to be your quickest route...
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:tmj883
ID: 6382648
Right click on a blank portion of your desktop...T
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Raydot
ID: 6384318
Yeah what's up with EE, I had a long post and it booted it?!

OK, in the display control panel there are a few controls for the on-board video card (NeoMagic, man does it suck!)  that set  external monitor -> NTSC/TV, etc.  I was playing with these before my initial post.  So my Q is, will this be in the display CP or somewhere else, a stand-alone port activation type-thing that I can't find or don't have?

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6385366
Please provide more info.  Is this a laptop or desktop?  Tell us which one your are using.  

Imagine me coming to you and saying,"Right now I am using my computer but it does not do what I want it to do.  Can you tell me what's wrong with it?"

Some of these systems are auto detecting and they rely on which one is plugged in.  Once you can tell me what model of SONY VAIO you are using as well as OS I can better help you.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6385380
What you are talking about is usually controlled by DRIVER SOFTWARE.  If you don't have proper driver, you won't be able to set it up at all.  Once it is set properly you should be able to right click on your desktop and choose properties, then setting and use the advanced button to see if you have a "displays" tab.  It should be there with the proper driver.  I have seen this on all of the Viaos and other systems with TV out that I have repaired.  Teh only time I hjave not seen it is when WRONG drivers were loaded.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:tmj883
ID: 6386456
So true pbessman :>)T
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Raydot
ID: 6398271
Yeah pbessman, that's what I said, "My computer isn't working, fix it."  Yep, I'm just that much of an idiot.  I'd like to thank you for pointing that out to me, where would EE be without people like you?  I'm going to change my life today.

To everyone else that took the time to read through all of the posts and answer like a grown-up, I thank you out of the non-sarcastic side of my mouth.  It did turn out to be somthing set wrong in the control panel, as jhance originally suggested, and with futher digging it's now working fine.

Raydot.
0