Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Updating views

Posted on 2001-08-13
5
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
I have a multi view sdi app with all the views connected.
if i open a document in one view it opens in all views.
but when I edit the text in one view the changes are not reflected in the other views.  what is the proper way to update the other views to show the changes in the document.
0
Comment
Question by:jimmy
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Triskelion
ID: 6381486
Examine the UpdateData() function.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
pagladasu earned 400 total points
ID: 6382983
Check the
UpdateAllViews() function of the Document class
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Thangs
ID: 6382998
First U should call SetModifiedFlag() to true and then call update all views. try it out. If the modified flag is not set to true, CDocument will ignore the UpdateAllViews() call.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
ID: 6851416
I think you forgot this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. Unless there is objection or further activity,  I will suggest to accept "pagladasu" comment(s) as an answer.

If you think your question was not answered at all, you can post a request in Community support (please include this link) to refund your points.
The link to the Community Support area is: http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
======
Werner
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 6874534
Per recommendation comment force/accepted by

Netminder
Community Support Moderator
Experts Exchange
0