Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Firewall Prompt - Callings codecs.microsoft.com

Posted on 2001-08-13
5
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Hi,

My companies intranet has a login page, main menu and many applications. These sites use coldfusion.

There is a single application that creates errors for a very small number of users.

Each time these users move between pages ( when pages are loaded or forms are submitted ) the firewall "Enter your username/password" msgbox appears. This occurs for every page and a user can get around it by pressing cancel twice (the msgbox pops up twice). If the user enters their internet username/password the page does nothing and eventually times out.

I expect the msgbox to occur when using the internet, not the intranet. It is disturbing that it occurs for only a select few users.

The firewall/proxy server log records that the computers who are having this problems are attempting to reach the codecs.microsoft.com site.

There are no animations, sounds or vidoes on this site, only a single background .gif file.

So far my investigations have found the following browsers to be at fault, but it can also not happen for these browsers:
IE 5.00.2314.1003, IE 5.00.3105.0106, 5.00.2920.0000,
and 5.50.4134.0600IC

The settings for all browsers are the same.

Any thoughts on the issue??????
0
Comment
Question by:sthornton
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tewald
ID: 6382792
sthornton, do you know what codecs are?
CODEC (COmpression/DECompression) is a method of compressing audio/video to a file suitable for distribution on the Internet.  When attempting to play certain types of media files, Windows Media Player will attempt to connect to the Internet at codecs.microsoft.com and automatically download the codecs required to play the media. So, even though you only a .gif file, there are actually files attempting to download to the client.  This may be causing the problem.

tewald
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 6400527
As regards all the IE back level versions, patches have been delivered and should be considered/installed first.  Here are links to help in that regard (as well as, of course, WindowsUpdate):

http://www.microsoft.com/windows/ie/default.htm
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/ie/download/ie55sp2.htm
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q276/3/70.asp?ID=276370
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q303/2/01.asp?ID=303201
http://support.microsoft.com/support/ie/ie5/readme/Ie55Readme.asp?LN=EN-US&SD=gn&FR=0

Hope it helps.

":0)

Asta
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
bjt3 earned 600 total points
ID: 6421836
The browsers attempt to get a new codec when they come across some piece of content that requires it. The question I have is what page(s) are in common for these problems ? That is, is there a single common page that can then be examined to see what is triggering the request for the new codecs ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sthornton
ID: 6427076
All,

There was single piece of code that was common across this application.

I can't recall if this message was sent to the coldfusion forum however the problem is CF specific, my ex boss included the enablecab="yes" option in cfform tags. For a few select browsers this caused problems as noted above.

0
 

Author Comment

by:sthornton
ID: 6427081
I figured it out before you commented, but thanks anyway.
0