Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

apache + tomcat

Posted on 2001-08-13
5
Medium Priority
?
563 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-04
I am now config apache + tomcat

I defined a virtual host that point to the tomcat examples

This is what I added in httpd.conf

LoadModule jk_module "c:/Abria Merlin/Apache/modules/mod_jk.dll"
AddModule     mod_jk.c

JkWorkersFile "C:/jakarta-tomcat/conf/workers.properties"
JkLogFile "C:/jakarta-tomcat/logs/mod_jk.log"

<VirtualHost examples.uni-top.com>
     DocumentRoot c:/jakarta-tomcat/webapps/examples
     ServerName examples.uni-top.com
     JkMount /*.jsp ajp13
     JkMount /servlet/* ajp13

</VirtualHost>    


This is what I addded in the server.xml of tomcat
<Host name="examples.uni-top.com">
<Context path="" docBase="webapps/examples" debug="0" reloadable="true"/>
</Host>


apache and tomcat startup with no errors
Now I browse the example page
using this url
http://examples.uni-top.com/jsp

the index.html display sucessfully, however when I try to click the examples jsp , the apache return a internal server error
the link is
http://examples.uni-top.com/jsp/num/numguess.jsp

what's wrong with my config ?

0
Comment
Question by:adrianmak
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:adrianmak
ID: 6382860
I am using Apache 1.3.19 win32 and tomcat 3.2.3
running under win2k pro
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
macha060500 earned 40 total points
ID: 6387163
Don't access the html and other pages for drive path.

Try to use http://lacalhost:8080/examples.uni-top.com/jsp/num/numguess.jsp

This will work after running the Apacha Web Server and Tomcat.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:modder
ID: 6511916
adrianmak's account has been closed for refusing to provide feedback even after being reminded.

Please advise as to who should get points for this.

modder
Community Support
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6871098
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.

Question(s) below appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question. Again, please comment to advise the other participants why you wish to do this.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the question QID/link(s) that it regards.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click the Help Desk link on the left for Member Guidelines, Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Please click you Member Profile to view your question history and keep them all current with updates as the collaboration effort continues, to track all your open and locked questions at this site.  If you are an EE Pro user, use the Power Search option to find them.



To view your locked questions, please click the following link(s) and evaluate the proposed answer.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11997718.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20103770.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20117487.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20139064.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20168027.html

PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME.  
 
------------>  EXPERTS:  Please leave any comments regarding your closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another seven (7) days.  Also, if you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange

P.S.  For any year 2000 questions, special attention is needed to ensure the first correct response is awarded, since they are not in the comment date order, but rather in Member ID order.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 6957855
Force-accepted by
Netminder
CS Moderator
0