Solved

Help Me - There is something wrong with my Caching Proxy Server

Posted on 2001-08-13
7
243 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-04
Hello

Can someone help me, I am in my course at the moment.
We have a group of students here and I am trying to get someone (Anyone within this course) to logon to my caching proxy server then opened to the outside world (Internet). We have a proxy server here which has been turned off. We a student accesses my site they are suppose to get proxy access to the internet. I want them to be blocked from porn sex xxx.

Any tips would help me in my assignment.

     ProxyRequests On
     ProxyVia On
     ProxyDomain .doc.ac.nz
     ProxyRemote * http://10.1.2.2:8080
     ProxyBlock porn sex xxx
     LogFormat "%h %l %u %t \"&r\" %>s %b" common
     CustomLog Websitelogs/proxy_log common
     CacheRoot "/proxycache"
     CacheSize 1000000
     CacheDirLength 1
     CacheDirLevels 1
     <Location />
          Order deny,allow    
          Deny from all
     </Location>

Thanks

Ben Iti
0
Comment
Question by:Ben_iti
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
samri earned 50 total points
ID: 6383024
Ben iti,

For caching proxy, you should be looking at Squid (http://squid.nlanr.net).

Btw, it's really not recommended to ask homework question in EE.

Anyway, if you are still insist on :

More detail is on Apache website:
http://httpd.apache.org/docs/mod/mod_proxy.html

Make sure you incude the line:

Allow from <ip address or hostname of the clients>
after the Deny from all

For example to allow all host in 10.1.0.0 subnet, do this.

<Location />
         Order deny,allow    
         Deny from all
     Allow from 10.1.0.0/255.255.0.0    
</Location>
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ben_iti
ID: 6403180
It still hasnt worked. I dont think it was my fault.
The tutor was saying that there was something wrong with their proxy.

Thanks

I'll get back to you.

Ben Iti
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6975628
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101 or Netminder will return to finalize these if they are still open in 14 days.  Experts, please post closing recommendations before that time.

Below are your open questions as of today.  Questions which have been inactive for 21 days or longer are considered to be abandoned and for those, your options are:
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and please keep them updated. If you are a KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  

Questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but do not help you, should be rejected with comments added.  When you grade the question less than an A, please comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as others who may access this item in the future.  PLEASE DO NOT AWARD POINTS TO ME.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11818098.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11826718.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11834999.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20003973.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20069739.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20069740.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20078739.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20079831.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20080596.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20097284.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20105211.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20109112.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20122752.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20126850.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20167062.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20168041.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20291749.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20280846.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20280848.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20281990.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20294504.html



*****  E X P E R T S    P L E A S E  ******  Leave your closing recommendations.
If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643
POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed in the link below
http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html
 
Moderators will finalize this question if in @14 days Asker has not responded.  This will be moved to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleted or awarded.
 
Thanks everyone.
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:samri
ID: 6976133
waited patiently :)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6977751
You have really been patient and it is unfair to have you wait any longer.  Thank you for your quick response here and the help you have given.

I finalized this today.

Moondancer - EE Moderator
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:samri
ID: 6977814
Gee... that "bambi-eyes" sure worked to earn a few pts here.

no offense - just kidding, and *thanks* for the grade.

I bet it's very common in IT world, especially in IT support.  If a problem strike - it's worth a million, once a solution is given, problem solved, you don;t even have the pleasure to say "you're welcome!"

Moondancer - just a quick Question (Easy - 50pts): Do you guys get paid to be a Moderator - or just hanging around, nothing to do (like me). :)

cheers.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6977949
Nope, all Moderators are volunteers, as well as participating experts here.  Zero payment.  We do this because we care about each other and those who makes this site the excellent one that it is.  Needless to say, we spend 99% of our time doing Moderating and very little time left to do the Expert things; that is the downside.
:) Moondancer - EE Moderator
0