Solved

Group Policie problem in W2k (AD)

Posted on 2001-08-14
5
443 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi, have anybody seen this error, reported by gpotool from the w2k-ResKit:
"Policy {6AC1786C-016F-11D2-945F-00C0BA4584F9}
gpotool: e    ERROR: Err: CreateTime different between Adm
Error: w2ks00.test.com - w2ks01.test.com sysvol mismatch
gpotool: e    ERROR: Err: CreateTime different between Adm
Error: w2ks00.test.com - w2ks02.test.com sysvol mismatch
gpotool: e    ERROR: Err: CreateTime different between Adm
Error: w2ks00.test.com - w2ks03.test.com sysvol mismatch"

The Details (version etc.) are always the same, there is no difference visible. In the past w2ks00 was some times down after "unexpected shutdowns" (evt-log-id 6008).
AD Replication Monitor reports no error.

Any idea, any help. Thanks khaos
0
Comment
Question by:khaos
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Housenet
Comment Utility
-Not sure khos.. Download the adchecker tool from www.netiq.com & have it analyse & diagnose a solution for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:khaos
Comment Utility
Hi Housenet,
Sorry, but this tool also don't find any error.
I specified the problem a liitle bit more and I saw, that the error means a create-time difference of the sysvol-directory. Maybe there is a tool, which helps to edit the file-attributes like create-time.
A intensive internet research didn't give any results.
Do you know such a tool, but please no Hex-Editor, I don't want to use it in this context.

Thanks Khaos
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
GUEEN earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
Troubleshooting Group Policy in Windows 2000
Monitoring Group Policy with Log Files
Download GP Whitepaper:
http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/techinfo/howitworks/management/grouppolwp.asp
 
It is possible to generate a diagnostic log to record detailed information about processing of the Group Policy engine. This log is known as Userenv log and is located at:
%windir%\debug\usermode\Userenv.log
To enable userenv logging:
?Use the following registry key: HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon
?Set: UserenvDebugLevel = REG_DWORD 0x10002
Note   You need to have local Administrator rights on  the target machine to read or copy these logs. By default (without setting the UserenvDebugLevel value) only failures and warnings are reported to the Userenv log.

What's in the Userenv log?
 
The Userenv log provides details of errors in core Group Policy processing on your machine. Reading from left to right, this log shows a process code (for example, cc.500), the time it was processed (note the date is not displayed), the process name, followed by a short statement of the error.
Userenv log displays Group Policy process failures and warnings.
Note   The Userenv log has a maximum size of 1 megabyte (MB). At system startup, if the log file exceeds 1 MB, the contents is copied into a Userenv.bak file and a new Userenv log is created.  Note the log file exceeds 1MB if the system remains running without being restarted.
Troubleshooting Information from the Event Log
 
In addition to the Userenv log you can check the Event Log for failures and warnings from Group Policy (source of Userenv in the  application Event Log).  
Note   Not all failures are displayed in the Event Log to avoid ?flooding? the log, which could be a problem if you were using a laptop, for example. To retrieve more detailed information on the policy processing displayed through the Event Log, enable Verbose logging as explained below.
Verbose Logging to Event Log
 
When you turn on the switch for Verbose logging, it generates all Group Policy-related events and stores them in the Event Log.
Use the following registry key to start Verbose logging:
?HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Diagnostics
?Set: RunDiagnosticLoggingGroupPolicy = REGDWORD 1
Note   This does not show all failures and warnings ? userenv logging will show much more information.
GP Editing Failures
 
Because problems can occur when editing GPOs, it is sometimes necessary to track error information by turning on the following logs:
HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon
To generate the log file for GP Editor:
Set GPEditDebugLevel = REG_DWORD 0x10002
?Log file location: %windir%\debug\usermode\gpedit.log
To generate the log file for some GP CSE information:
?Set GPTextDebugLevel = REG_DWORD 0x1002
?Log file location: %windir%\debug\usermode\gptext.log
Note   For log file settings to apply you need to restart the Group Policy editing session. For example, if you were editing policy via the Active Directory Users and Computers tool, you would need to close the entire tool and restart it in order to see the editing log information.

See here:
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q186/7/50.ASP
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q250/8/42.ASP
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q226/2/43.ASP
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q120/9/44.asp

Using Secedit.exe to Force Group Policy to Be Applied Again
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q227/4/48.ASP
Security Policy May Become Corrupted
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q290/6/49.ASP
Troubleshooting Group Policy Application Problems
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q250/8/42.asp

Tools:
http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/techinfo/reskit/tools/default.asp


0
 

Expert Comment

by:liloXwin
Comment Utility
Comment from shekerra  08/28/2001 12:39AM PST  
Also update your virus definitions and scan for viruses  
Comment from DroppedAtBirth  08/28/2001 01:38AM PST  
anti virus is up to date, says I am clean.  
Comment from emb  08/28/2001 04:44AM PST  
The location of the startup folder for each user is stored in the registry key:

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Shell Folders\Startup

Could it be that this has somehow been set to point to the "All Users" startup folder for the Administrator account?  That would certainly explain the symptoms you are experiencing.

emb
 
Comment from SysExpert  08/28/2001 07:31AM PST  
I would try Startup Cop, and see if it shows the programs twice.

Download the Startup COP a free pcmag utility from
          http://www.zdnet.com/downloads/stories/info/0,,77594,.html
Run it and it will show you everything that is listed in all the possible startup
                       places, and allow you to disable things one at a time until the problem is eliminated.

I hope this helps !  
Accepted Answer from shekerra  08/28/2001 07:52AM PST  
Are there are duplicate shortcuts in

\Documents and Settings\All Users\Start Menu\Programs \Documents and Settings\%User%\Start Menu\Programs
You can safely delete duplicates.

Does HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\User Shell Folders\Startup
contain the value:  
%USERPROFILE%\Start Menu\Programs\Startup
It should not contain:  
%ALLUSERSPROFILE%\Start Menu\Programs\Startup





 
Comment from shekerra  08/28/2001 07:54AM PST  
OOPs - sorry about that EMB - please try Emb's solution listed above but navigate to 'user shell folders' as listed in my post.  
Comment from dew_associates  08/28/2001 11:29AM PST  
Have you bypassed the password logon allowing the system to boot directly to the desktop? If so, how far down the reinstall path did you do this?

Dennis  
Comment from DroppedAtBirth  08/28/2001 07:48PM PST  
Answers to comments/ideas

EMB, you may have it if it works.  the reg key HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Shell Folders\Startup was set to all users.  The rest said administrator

but

Shekerra post was also correct.  The HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\User Shell Folders\Startup said allusers so I will try each idea to see what is correct of if both need changed.  

 
Comment from DroppedAtBirth  08/28/2001 08:08PM PST  
I tried each idea one at a time with no luck but got something when I did both.

Ok its fixed and not fixed and now twisted.  

I put in shortcut to notepad in my allusers/startup

and a shortcut to calc in administrator/startup.

the admin/startup works fine and starts

the allusers starts twice still

I rechecked the registry changed I made and they are still what you each told me to change them to.  

NOTE:  May be nothing but there is a folder in the

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\User Shell Folders\Startup

its \new with a Starup with the admin/startup folder for the data/entry.  
Comment from shekerra  08/28/2001 08:10PM PST  
HMMMMM please export the key to your desktop - then edit and copy paste it here -
 
Comment from DroppedAtBirth  08/28/2001 08:18PM PST  
Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\User Shell Folders\New]
"Startup"="C:\\Documents and Settings\\Administrator\\Start Menu\\Programs\\Startup"  
Comment from shekerra  08/28/2001 08:31PM PST  
OK I do not have a [new] key there - here is mine:
[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Shell Folders]
C:\Documents and Settings\Bev .HOMEPC-7STQW639\Start Menu\Programs\Startup  
Comment from DroppedAtBirth  08/28/2001 08:38PM PST  
I am done to delete it.  I will readd it if it causes problems.  
Comment from DroppedAtBirth  08/28/2001 08:48PM PST  
deleting the new entry worked - all startup items in allusers or currentuser work now and only run once.

:)

Weird  
Comment from shekerra  08/28/2001 08:57PM PST  
DroppedAtBirth,
Cool I am glad it worked :)
EMB thank you for your assist also - I am checking into points for you as I currently hold 0 points in my account.  
Comment from Tech_Ed  08/28/2001 09:05PM PST  
EMB, please visit this URL for a points share relative to your participation here:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=win2k&qid=20175410
0
 

Expert Comment

by:liloXwin
Comment Utility
Comment from shekerra  08/28/2001 12:39AM PST  
Also update your virus definitions and scan for viruses  
Comment from DroppedAtBirth  08/28/2001 01:38AM PST  
anti virus is up to date, says I am clean.  
Comment from emb  08/28/2001 04:44AM PST  
The location of the startup folder for each user is stored in the registry key:

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Shell Folders\Startup

Could it be that this has somehow been set to point to the "All Users" startup folder for the Administrator account?  That would certainly explain the symptoms you are experiencing.

emb
 
Comment from SysExpert  08/28/2001 07:31AM PST  
I would try Startup Cop, and see if it shows the programs twice.

Download the Startup COP a free pcmag utility from
          http://www.zdnet.com/downloads/stories/info/0,,77594,.html
Run it and it will show you everything that is listed in all the possible startup
                       places, and allow you to disable things one at a time until the problem is eliminated.

I hope this helps !  
Accepted Answer from shekerra  08/28/2001 07:52AM PST  
Are there are duplicate shortcuts in

\Documents and Settings\All Users\Start Menu\Programs \Documents and Settings\%User%\Start Menu\Programs
You can safely delete duplicates.

Does HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\User Shell Folders\Startup
contain the value:  
%USERPROFILE%\Start Menu\Programs\Startup
It should not contain:  
%ALLUSERSPROFILE%\Start Menu\Programs\Startup





 
Comment from shekerra  08/28/2001 07:54AM PST  
OOPs - sorry about that EMB - please try Emb's solution listed above but navigate to 'user shell folders' as listed in my post.  
Comment from dew_associates  08/28/2001 11:29AM PST  
Have you bypassed the password logon allowing the system to boot directly to the desktop? If so, how far down the reinstall path did you do this?

Dennis  
Comment from DroppedAtBirth  08/28/2001 07:48PM PST  
Answers to comments/ideas

EMB, you may have it if it works.  the reg key HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Shell Folders\Startup was set to all users.  The rest said administrator

but

Shekerra post was also correct.  The HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\User Shell Folders\Startup said allusers so I will try each idea to see what is correct of if both need changed.  

 
Comment from DroppedAtBirth  08/28/2001 08:08PM PST  
I tried each idea one at a time with no luck but got something when I did both.

Ok its fixed and not fixed and now twisted.  

I put in shortcut to notepad in my allusers/startup

and a shortcut to calc in administrator/startup.

the admin/startup works fine and starts

the allusers starts twice still

I rechecked the registry changed I made and they are still what you each told me to change them to.  

NOTE:  May be nothing but there is a folder in the

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\User Shell Folders\Startup

its \new with a Starup with the admin/startup folder for the data/entry.  
Comment from shekerra  08/28/2001 08:10PM PST  
HMMMMM please export the key to your desktop - then edit and copy paste it here -
 
Comment from DroppedAtBirth  08/28/2001 08:18PM PST  
Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\User Shell Folders\New]
"Startup"="C:\\Documents and Settings\\Administrator\\Start Menu\\Programs\\Startup"  
Comment from shekerra  08/28/2001 08:31PM PST  
OK I do not have a [new] key there - here is mine:
[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Shell Folders]
C:\Documents and Settings\Bev .HOMEPC-7STQW639\Start Menu\Programs\Startup  
Comment from DroppedAtBirth  08/28/2001 08:38PM PST  
I am done to delete it.  I will readd it if it causes problems.  
Comment from DroppedAtBirth  08/28/2001 08:48PM PST  
deleting the new entry worked - all startup items in allusers or currentuser work now and only run once.

:)

Weird  
Comment from shekerra  08/28/2001 08:57PM PST  
DroppedAtBirth,
Cool I am glad it worked :)
EMB thank you for your assist also - I am checking into points for you as I currently hold 0 points in my account.  
Comment from Tech_Ed  08/28/2001 09:05PM PST  
EMB, please visit this URL for a points share relative to your participation here:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=win2k&qid=20175410
0