Solved

get harddisk serial or other characteristic info for copyprotection

Posted on 2001-08-14
10
199 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
hi !
i want to copyprotect my compiled perl program. is there a way to get the harddisk serial number or the mac address of the local machine ?

kind regards
ItsMe
0
Comment
Question by:ItsMe
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:christopher sagayam
ID: 6383419
? ?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 6383554
foreach (`/sbin/ifconfig -a`) {m/^eth0\s+/ && do { @x=split(/\s+/,$_);$mac=$x[$#x]; };}
0
 

Author Comment

by:ItsMe
ID: 6384107
hi ahoffmann,
the code above didn't work. the script returns nothing and seems to hang.

kind regards
ItsMe
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 6384200
which OS?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ItsMe
ID: 6385469
2000
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 30 total points
ID: 6385895
2000, what's that? At least more than a year old, probably too ancient ... ;-)

foreach (`ipconfig -all`) {m/\s+Physical address\s+/ && do { @x=split(/\s+/,$_);$mac=$x[$#x]; };}
#
# PLease check spelling in the m// statement
# keep in mind that you may have more than one interface, then you need to skip the pseudo MACs
0
 

Author Comment

by:ItsMe
ID: 6395890
hi ahoffman,
do you think there is another way to copyprotect compiled perl scripts, which will work on all systems ? I'm thinkin on perl specific functions so that I don't need windows software (sure is sure :-)...

kind regards
ItsMe
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 6396035
what do you want to achieve, just inhibit that people change the script, or that people view the script?

> i want to copyprotect my compiled perl program.
ok, how did you compile it?
Compilation is usualy done by perl.exe at startup.

Copyprotect? That's difficult with scripts, 'cause everyone who understands the code is able to modify it in that way that it matches his requirements and not yours, bypassing the copy-check.

Why do you realy insist on having the functinality implemented in perl (instead of c or c++ or any other compiled language)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ItsMe
ID: 6397077
hi ahoffmann,
i'm compiling the script with perl2exe, i think that perl just interprets the script :-) once the script is an exe file you can no longer modify it. i'm working on a server solution and don't want anybody to use my files without permission.

kind regards
ItsMe
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 6397363
so using ipconfig might be ok for newbies.
You also may use some values of the registry (AFAIK perl has a NT-Registry module).
0