Solved

conversion to Spot color eps

Posted on 2001-08-14
19
728 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have some images that I drew in Paint Shop Pro - I need to convert them into spot color eps (pantone?) for use in PageMaker - however - I do not know how to go about this.

Can people help me understand and achieve my objective?

1) what is spot color eps?
2) pantone?
3) I thought that RGB to HLS to CMYK etc where just conversion equations - why is it so difficult to find apps that handle all 3

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ShaunWilde
  • 7
  • 4
  • 3
  • +3
19 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:xberry
Comment Utility
1) The process of colour printing is normally done in so called
    process colors, consisting of
     C = cyan
     M = magenta
     Y = yellow
     K = black
in reproduction coloured photos for instance are seperated into those basic prining coulours by a procedure of screening. When printed later,
your image actually consists of lots of tiny dots in the CMYK colours but
your eyes will perceive the 'illusion' as the original iamge colours again.

Now, sometimes there will to be printed only one or two colors that represent the standard appearance of a firms logo. It would be to expensive or risky to split those 'brand' colors up into process colours.
So those colors will be printed 'on the spot', directly, without color screening, as so called 'spot colors'.

These two different ways of color printing are of course reflected when you want to prepare your print product on the monitor.
'Spot color eps' will create different information for the printing manufactury than 'process eps'. In any case the correct information will be 'encapsulated into the postscript file' therefore 'eps' = encapsulated postscript format.

2) Now there is a corporation called 'pantone' who put a standard to the definition of printing colors, thus making it possible that from the first layout process & design over to reproduction, print preparation & finally printing the 'visualization' of intended colors wouldn't change.
So 'pantone' is a color definiton standard developed for the printing industry.
 
3) So CMYK is the color model that is used in actual printing, where the
    printing machine has to get different kind of coloured particles onto a             piece of paper in a fashion that will add up to the 'illusion' of the               picture that you finally perceive with your eye. that's not possible on a
    monitor. The 'illusion' of an image has to be generated by by selected
    colors of the spectrum of light, namely by R= Red, G=Green & B=Blue.
    So for the monitor we have to use the RGB system, which               seen physically works directly opposite to the CMYK system.
    With HLS = Hue, Luminance, Saturation additonal factors, such as
    digital modification of the RGB pixel points get in here, which is               something completely different again.
    Indeed, it takes a high skills of programming to develop applications
    that handle all three RGB/HLS/CMYK systems, because they were                 created in order to cover three completely different areas of
    Color creation. Roughly spoken:
     CMYK for the 'chemical/pysical' aspects of printing
     RGB for the 'electronic' display on monitors.
     HLS for 'digital' modification & color definition within your
               image editing software.

The actual conversion for printing is best handled by the so called
postscript language. It is an language which was developed to turn all
your digitally generated 'screen' informations into something that can be understood by the machines in a printing factory. The postscript interpreting part of a program, so I think, is the real difficulty & challenge
for the programmers. Mainly because of the increase in formats & variatons at both ends.

 
   
   
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:ShaunWilde
Comment Utility
Is there an app available that will take a gif/jpg/psp and turn it into spot color eps?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:xberry
Comment Utility
The point is that you'd have to seperate your drawing into it's different spot color forms & then have
a multiple eps created. The damn thing is that I haven't done it myself for several years know.
I faintly remember that it is possible with Adobe Photoshop. You'd have to split your drawing
up into CMYK channel, have an eps created & then replace the process CMYK colors by pantone
spot colors in Pagemaker.
Hold on, I think i better get an expert for you who's still in the daily business of doing that & knows
about capabilities of applications that may achieve that for you.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sturobinson17
Comment Utility
Pitty you can't get hold of photoshop 6 as you can save it as an EPS file quite easily using "file --> Save as"
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sturobinson17
Comment Utility
or convert the file to "multichannel" instead of "RGB" and then save it as an ESP file with spot colours.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sturobinson17
Comment Utility
xberry, I'd say you sound more like the expert he needs. :-)
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:ShaunWilde
Comment Utility
> Pitty you can't get hold of photoshop 6 as you can save it as an EPS file quite easily using

lots of apps save as EPS - but they don't seem to update the color palette in Pagemaker (all I have so far is black - regardless of the colours in the image) - I can get access to illustrator via the graphics department at a customer site and possibly even photoshop (they have apps coming out of their ears but know one knows how to use them - all they produce are gif/jpg for web pages)

If you can tell me how using one of the above - I can give it a go over lunch when I visit end of this week
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
Comment Utility
You cant just magically convert RGB colors to spot color. You have to manually specify your colors as they are very specific. You should have done that from the start.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:ShaunWilde
Comment Utility
> You should have done that from the start.

the problem is this is an image that was created quite some time ago - we would like to use it on a newsletter but we can't work out how to convert it - are you saying that spot colour has limited color range?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
Comment Utility
I'm saying that spot colors are very specific. You cant just magically convert an already created image into spot colors unless you went to duotone, tritone, etc etc which isnt exactly ideal when youre trying to preserve the overall look of the image.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:ShaunWilde
Comment Utility
ah I see - so you are saying that I should redraw the original in an app that will output in CMYK - okay if I was having to do that waht apps would I use.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:xberry
Comment Utility
? If final CMYK output is a better choice for your image then you don't have to redraw it.
You take your gif picture, save it as eps, then open pagemaker, import it, do your pagelayout & when you're finished
select > print > colors > color separations > all as process (CMYK). Then take the postscript file & give it yo your printer.
( : Please correct me if I'm wrong : )
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cybermike3d
Comment Utility

Uhhh

Paint Shop Pro 6 ....

COLORS > CHANNEL SPLITTING > SPLIT TO CMYK

generates 4 bitmaps C M Y K ....

Why is that not adequate to the task ?
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:ShaunWilde
Comment Utility
> Why is that not adequate to the task ?

I have seen that but... I don't understand the 4 bitmaps - what do I do with them? - they seem to want to save as seperate images - not as one .eps file - how do I get them into pagemaker as 1 image so that they will print properly - this is very confusing
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
xberry earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
> this is very confusing

Yes, you did explain WHAT you want to do in the end but not HOW.

> We would like to use it on a newsletter

The crucial point is: How do you want to print your newsletter in the end ?
Give it to a printing factory & have them done a couple of thousand
color prints ? In that case what cybermike 3d suggests is just thought
to be a help for you, because it saves the printer lots of work if you have the data delivered as seperate CMYK channels already.
Or . . .
Have your newsletter edited on a digital printer/color copier ?
In that case they might be able to read in the data in any format ?
Maybe they just need to have the pagemaker file with image database included.
Or . . .
You just need to have a couple of quality copies printed out on an office printer ?

Didn't you read what I explained about the CMYK printing process & it's requirements hereinabove ?

Maybe I've been trapped by ' hidden camera ' after all : )

0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
Comment Utility
time to pick an answer shaunwilde
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:ShaunWilde
Comment Utility
still working on it - haven't been able to play with the graphics for a few weeks - due to more pressing matters (which bring in the money) - don't worry you are not far from my mind
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Lobo042399
Comment Utility
I don't know if this question is still running........   I do work with Spot Colour on an every day basis.

So you need to convert a raster image into a spot colour EPS because that is what your printer is asking you for??  

Pantone colours are colour tables of a few hundred colours used for mixing inks for offset printing, silk screening, flexography and the like.  These colours are organized by numbers and certain code letters. For example Pantone 112 CV  is a goldish shade of yellow suitable for printing on coated stock.  So, the first thing you need is to know what colours you're gonna be converting your image to.  Let's say, for the sake of simplicity, that you need your image to be printed using 3 spot colors (inks); Reflex Blue, Red 185 and Yellow 102; and these are very specific colours your printer needs to use and nothing else will do, okie?

What you're gonna need to is to open your TIFF in Photoshop and immediatly save a copy (so you don't lose your original in case something goes awfully wrong).  Now, if you look in the Channels palette you'll see 4 or 5 Channels there (depending on your image being an RGB or a CMYK).

So, with the Composite channel selected (the one called either RGB or CMYK) you move around your image selecting all the areas that are to be Reflex Blue; then you click on the right side of your Channels palette and choose New Spot Channel. A dialog box will appear and you click on the little square coloured "swatch" which will give you another dialog box where you can choose the colour for that new channel.  Here you click on Custom and in the Book Menu you choose Pantone Coated. Then you scroll down the list of colours prsented and choose Pantone Reflex Blue (it'll be right between 279 and 280) then click OK and OK and now you'll have a new channel in your Palette called Pantone Reflex Blue CVC.
Now you do the same for  the other colours and when you're finished you can select the original channels (R, G, B or C, M, Y, K) and delete them. You have now succesfully created your first Multichannel Image!

Now, keep in mind this file can NOT be saved as a TIFF any longer. Photoshop can only save Multichannel images in native Photoshop (PSD) format or Photoshop EPS format.

Finally, you copy your file and give it to your printer who will be very happy to have a real spot colour file and not a JPG to work with and will always regard you as a great customer!

Good vibes!!!!


Lobo
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:ShaunWilde
Comment Utility
yup - I actualy figured it out  a week or so back - what I didn't get was that pantone colours were fixed to specific shades - when I got hold of a pantone book it made sense - what I don't get is why there is no automatic RGB <> Pantone - surely each Pantone must have an equivalent RGB so the graphic app could do a quick matching guide (we are only talking 3 colours here) - what I did was that but by hand - eg get the mearest colours from the pantone guide and change my image to use them and voila - I think weed was the first person to mention that, pity it didn't make sense to the time

I'll give this answer to xberry (for working so hard)

and 2 new qustions to Weed (for the original mention) and Lobo (for the good instructions)

weed: http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=graphicsgen&qid=20191741

Lobo: http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=graphicsgen&qid=20191742


0