Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL Server OLE DB Error message's

Posted on 2001-08-14
9
Medium Priority
?
1,817 Views
Last Modified: 2007-11-27
Hi,

i need the list of error message's that can be generated by SQL Server OLE DB.
like what is the meaning of 'OLE error 80040E2F' etc..
the list would look something like this:

OLE Error   Description
80040E2F    I Don't Know
80040E07    I Don't Know

TIA,
ruben
0
Comment
Question by:rtieland
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 200 total points
ID: 6383470
First, you must distinguish between the SQL Errors (violation of primary keys for example) and the logical errors in your code (trying to update a recordset that is readonly)

For the first part, you should look up the errors collection of the connection object, for the second part you must know that many errors will give the same OLEDB error...
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:SteveGTR
ID: 6384084
OLEDBERR.H has a list of OLEDB errors. It can be found in the include directory of MSDEV.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rtieland
ID: 6384096
Does the OLEDBERR.H include a description of the error??
if so could you email this file to rtieland@gildevaart.nl

TIA,
ruben
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:SteveGTR
ID: 6384138
It includes a brief description. For example:

// MessageId: DB_E_BADROWHANDLE
//
// MessageText:
//
//  Invalid row handle
//
#define DB_E_BADROWHANDLE                ((HRESULT)0x80040E04L)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rtieland
ID: 6384150
that is enoungh description.
please email it to me..

TIA,
ruben
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rtieland
ID: 6384235
hi,

thanks for the file..
i have some questions about the file though.

i think this file is for the global OLE DB providers, does the OLEDB Provider for SQL server add some specific SQL server error codes?
if so, is there an OLE DB SQL Server error description file.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:SteveGTR
ID: 6384291
I don't know. Is there an error message that isn't enumerated in the file?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6911823
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101 or Netminder will return to finalize these if still open in seven days.  Please post closing recommendations before that time.

Question(s) below appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> You cannot delete a question with comments, special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click the Help Desk link on the left for Member Guidelines, Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process for further information, if needed.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and keep them all current with updates as the collaboration effort continues, to track all your open and locked questions at this site.  If you are an EE Pro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  Anytime you have questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but does not serve your needs, please reject it and add comments as to why.  In addition, when you do grade the question, if the grade is less than an A, please add a comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as future persons who may access this item in the future to seek help.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20121474.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20168120.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20179033.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20229567.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20252042.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20255732.html




PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME.  
 
------------>  EXPERTS:  Please leave any comments regarding your closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another seven (7) days.  Also, if you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643

Moderators will finalize this question if still open in 7 days, by either moving this to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleting it or awarding expert(s) when recommendations are made, or an independent determination can be made.  Expert input is always appreciated to determine the fair outcome.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7079972
Zero response, finalized by Moondancer - EE Moderator
0