Solved

System date corrupted

Posted on 2001-08-14
9
150 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
I have W2000 professional SP2 installed. From the first installation the system date is corrupted. I mean that when i move the mouse pointer over the time this banner appear: ", august aaaa". Other programs like Outlook 2000 get this corrupted date making incorrect results everywhere. If I try to change the date from Control Panel it seems correct.
0
Comment
Question by:fmalinve
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Longbow
ID: 6383881
Hi,

Restart the PC and enter the BIOS setup
Change your date and check.

Longbow
0
 

Author Comment

by:fmalinve
ID: 6384030
The BIOS date is correct. It would be too simple...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dda
ID: 6384061
Check this:

Control panel :: Regional options :: General :: Your locale

Try to change it to something different than it is and then backwards.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 

Author Comment

by:fmalinve
ID: 6384143
mmm... nothing to do
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dda
ID: 6384182
What if you login as another user?
0
 

Author Comment

by:fmalinve
ID: 6384243
Thanks dda but i have found out the solution by myself. I have changed Control Panel :: International Option:: Date :: Extended date. I have just reapplyed the settings and everything got back right. Thank you again for your suggestions
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dda
ID: 6384267
My pleasure :)
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
dda earned 50 total points
ID: 6384268
My pleasure :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:fmalinve
ID: 6384284
Thanks for the interesting in my problem
0