Solved

Outcast

Posted on 2001-08-14
9
292 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
When I play outcast, the resolution won't get any larger than 512x328.  What's the problem?
0
Comment
Question by:jynx
9 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
lyonst earned 100 total points
ID: 6384541
No Problem ...

See http://www.gamesdomain.com/gdreview/zones/reviews/pc/oct99/outcast.html

Most FPS fans probably noticed at the top of this review that the maximum resolution for the game is a lowly 512x384 runs in software mode. I can hear you all out there yelling right now "what do you mean I can't use my new kick-ass video card with a gazillion MB's of VRAM with my resolution set to 1280x1024?!" Remember at the beginning that I also mentioned that the game had been in development for four years? At that time 3D video cards weren't as common place as they are today and the designers of Outcast opted to go with voxels as opposed to polygons. Voxels have been used before with the most recent title coming to mind being Blade Runner. They are great for large outdoor environments. Wonderful lighting effects such as dynamic light sourcing and lens flare work exceedingly well with voxels and are used liberally throughout Outcast. Also, voxels tend to have a much higher FPS count then polygons. The downside is that voxels also tend to look a lot more blocky then polygons.

Cheers,

T.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:lyonst
ID: 6384560
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:lyonst
ID: 6392432
Hi jynx,

Any Update on my responses ...

Thanks,

T.
0
On Demand Webinar - Networking for the Cloud Era

This webinar discusses:
-Common barriers companies experience when moving to the cloud
-How SD-WAN changes the way we look at networks
-Best practices customers should employ moving forward with cloud migration
-What happens behind the scenes of SteelConnect’s one-click button

 

Author Comment

by:jynx
ID: 6392829
Yeah, but all the links gave a "site not found page"...got any other good ones?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:lyonst
ID: 6393123
Hi jynx,

The links work fine for me (both of them) - anyhow do you still feel that you have a problem ? Check again...


'Most FPS fans probably noticed at the top of this review that the maximum resolution for the game is
a lowly 512x384 runs in software mode.'


Cheers,

T.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MsShadow
ID: 6453202
Link works for me as well, please evaluate the question jynx
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ComTech
ID: 6491011
What OS or Browser are you using?  I was able to get the liks with no problem what so ever.  You may need to lower the security settings, or look at your Browser options.

I might add that they are also very good links.

Thank you,
ComTech
Community Support Moderator

Ps. If you are using IE 5.5 SP1 or less, you need to upgrade.  IE 6.0 is working very good.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ComTech
ID: 6491043
Are you simply asking for more help, such as cracks? That is not the type of help we offer.  If the links are not working, then type the URL in to address box and see if that helps.

If so, we need to bring the question to a close.

ComTech
Community Support Moderator
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ComTech
ID: 6494875
Grade changed to an A.

ComTech
Community Support
0