Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Map network drive

Posted on 2001-08-14
3
Medium Priority
?
125 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi,

When mapping a network drive in Windows NT, I could just use \\computername login and then it would show me a list of the available shares on that computer.

However, now I have W2K Advanced Server, it won't accept this syntax and states that I must also put in a share name eg: \\computername\share
As I don't know what shares are available on a machine, how can I do what I used to do in NT in W2K easily.

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:sorty
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Corvax021899
ID: 6383682
Don't map the drive right away, just type \\Cumputername in the run menu,  computer shares should popup, then click aon the share and map the drive...

:-)
Corvax
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Longbow earned 200 total points
ID: 6383898
Hi sorty,

You need to click "Browse" in the Map Network Drive Window.

Longbow

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dda
ID: 6384050
or 'net view \\computername'
0