Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Icelandic Characters in WIN2K command prompt

Posted on 2001-08-14
5
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hi. I just installed WIN2K on my mothers machine. The thing is that she uses a very old dos-program that uses Icelandic chatacters. But WIN2K command prompt doesn't support these characters at the moment and I have no idea how to configure the command prompt to do so. This program ran properly undin Win98 dos prompt and it is vital that I get it to work with win2k. Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:huxun
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
griessh earned 800 total points
ID: 6383884
I'd suggest to install the Icelandic keyboard as an option. 'Control Panel'->'Keyboard'->'Input locales'->'Add' and click on Icelandic. You will be able to so select a key combination to switch to that keyboard. (I do that with my German version ..., it also works on the DOS prompt).

Good luck ...
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
ID: 6383887
Oops , just noticed you installed Win2K, we are NT here ... but I guess it's the same process on Win2K ...

======
Werner
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6911672
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101 or Netminder will return to finalize these if still open in seven days.  Please post closing recommendations before that time.

Question(s) below appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> You cannot delete a question with comments, special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click the Help Desk link on the left for Member Guidelines, Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process for further information, if needed.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and keep them all current with updates as the collaboration effort continues, to track all your open and locked questions at this site.  If you are an EE Pro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  Anytime you have questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but does not serve your needs, please reject it and add comments as to why.  In addition, when you do grade the question, if the grade is less than an A, please add a comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as future persons who may access this item in the future to seek help.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.12011279.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20088145.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20168192.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11454318.html


To view your locked questions, please click the following link(s) and evaluate the proposed answer.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11942679.html

PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME.  
 
------------>  EXPERTS:  Please leave any comments regarding your closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another seven (7) days.  Also, if you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643

Moderators will finalize this question if still open in 7 days, by either moving this to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleting it or awarding expert(s) when recommendations are made, or an independent determination can be made.  Expert input is always appreciated to determine the fair outcome.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
ID: 6911888
What can I say ... the additional keyboard driver will work.

======
Werner
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6938238
Finalized today.
Moondancer - EE Moderator
0