Solved

Windows 98 install problems with a SCSI drive

Posted on 2001-08-14
13
688 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
OK, I had this set-up working previously with a dual boot of w98 and w2kpro.  Doing a clean format and reinstall of my Seagate 18.2 GB Cheetah with an Adaptec 19160 SCSI card.  I can't seem to get the install process to recognize my SCSI CD-RW drive.  I have my BIOS set to boot from SCSI, I see the drive in the Adaptec SCSI BISO splash screen at start-up, it even acknowledges that I have a bootable CD in the drive and assigns it a value of 0.  However it hangs on "verifying DMI pool data..." and goes no further.

So next I switched the boot order in BIOS to floppy first, put in a w98 start up disk and selected install w98 from CD-ROM.  It doesn't load the "OEMCD001" driver, proceeds to load all the other drivers (ACPI, etc) then aborts with "device driver not found 'OEMCD001" and "no valid CDROM device driver found.

I can't remember if I first loaded 98 with an IDE CD-ROM drive.  But there has to be a way to get 98 installed from my SCSI drive.  Am I missing something, like the "press F5 prompt to load SCSI drivers in W2k" ?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:dudleydocker
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
13 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kahlean
Comment Utility
from your coms setting go to standard cmos setup and set all ide to auto. Hoep this help

REgards
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
Comment Utility
What if you try without the CD in the drive. Do you get this "non-system disk or disk error" thing, or does it still stall at DMI pool data? Perhaps this isn't a boot problem. CD drive perhaps needs to be SCSI ID 0 or 1 for successful boot.
REgards
/RID
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Navid
Comment Utility
If I was your system manager, I would check these issues first:
(1)
Your CD drive(hardware). Your CD drive might be damaged.(even if it had been fine before it might be damaged now)
Try another CD Drive and make sure your CD drive(the hardware) is fine.
(2)
disabling the unnecessary USB extension. Have you reset Bios since the installation? Make sure you have not changed any ports(wanted or unwanted by misstake)

Basicly check the hardwares before concentrating on software problems.(always)
(3)
Have you re-partitioned your Drive by Fdisk before installation? If yes then make sure all partitions are formated and not damaged. If no, partition your drive on MS-DOS before installation.
(4)
Some CD drives are not compatible with some versions of windows or/and need to be installed by its software before use.(with the other word, your CD might not be plug&play compatible) Read the manual of you CD and make sure you have not missed anything.
Good luck
Navid
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kahlean
Comment Utility
hi navid, nice to see you back from your vacation

REgards
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Navid
Comment Utility
Hi kahlean! and thanks..
I sent my regards to you in another question earlier to you! It is always great to find nice faces like you. It will make my day! :-)
I hope you had a nice summer as well..
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:WiZaRd
Comment Utility
go to www.bootdisk.com & make a bootable floppy with support for scsi cdrom drives
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:WiZaRd
Comment Utility
http://www.user-friendly.net/download/download.htm

bootdisk.com will take you here (thought I'd save you a click)
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Dudley, find your Adaptec floppy with the CD sys drivers and copy them to the Win98 boot floppy. Now boot the system and it will find the controller and the CD. Win98 needs the later scsi driver for the 19160 and 29160 controllers.

Dennis
0
 

Expert Comment

by:daddude
Comment Utility
Dennis, don't the config.sys and autoexec.bat files on the boot drive(scsi) have to be altered for the scsi drivers  or does windows 98 take care of that?
Dave
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
Dave,

The boot disk handles the new drivers automatically.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:daddude
Comment Utility
Thanks for the information Dennis.
Dave
0
 

Author Comment

by:dudleydocker
Comment Utility
Downloaded the system drivers from the Adaptec site (the ones on the floppy that came with the drive were older than the ones on the w98se start-up disk) and it worked without a hitch!

Thanks much.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
Anytime Dave, glad I could help!
0