Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Foxpro Benefits?

Posted on 2001-08-14
7
Medium Priority
?
521 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Hello experts!  I have a question that has been bugging me a little bit lately.  What are the benefits of Foxpro when compared to Access?  Any information that you can provide would be greatly appreciated.  Thanks in advance. --Ren
0
Comment
Question by:Ren
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:TimCottee
ID: 6384045
In what respect? Foxpro Dos or Visual Foxpro? As a development environment or as a database backend?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rkot2000
ID: 6384094
for the record i am not using foxpro and i am trying to avoid ms access.
For small projects we are using msde
http://msdn.microsoft.com/vstudio/msde/default.asp

but i found this on mircosoft :

http://msdn.microsoft.com/vfoxpro/prodinfo/qa.asp

How do you position Visual FoxPro in relation to Microsoft Access?

Microsoft Access, the database in Office, is the most broadly used and easiest-to-learn database tool that Microsoft offers. If you are new to databases, if you are building applications that take advantage of Office, or if you want an interactive product with plenty of convenience, then choose Access. Visual FoxPro is a powerful rapid application development (RAD) tool for creating relational database applications. If you are a database developer who builds applications for a living and you want ultimate speed and power, then choose Visual FoxPro.  

0
 

Author Comment

by:Ren
ID: 6384135
Well, actually I am a beginning software developer who works for a financial research firm (I have a Master's of Finance, but no true programming credentials).  Since I have an interest in programming, I have been asked to create a program that will access large databases (A foreseeable maximum of 500 fields and 100,000 records) contained on the CD, and I was wondering what my optimal choice would be.  
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Ren
ID: 6384140
Oh, I forgot, the program will be created in VB, and it will simply access the database.  
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rkot2000
ID: 6384142
Single user or multi-user environment?
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
TimCottee earned 100 total points
ID: 6384184
That is a key question rkot2000, for an access database on a CD, you MUST use exclusive read-only access as it will otherwise create the .ldb locking file in the same folder as the database. For a CD based application this is impossible as you cannot write to a read-only medium. For a foxpro database this is not a restriction provided of course that you do not want to write any data which is impossible on a CD. Both access and foxpro should be able to cope with the number of records that you suggest, there are maximum field restrictions:

Foxpro: A single table can contain up to 255 fields. If one or more fields allow null values, the limit is reduced by one to 254 fields.

I am not sure if there is a limit in access but you should check this. Of course you can get around this by splitting the table into two and defining a one to one link between them. This will have the effect of creating a single table with > 255 fields.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ren
ID: 6384707
Thanks!  --Ren
0