Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

dialog scrolling in MFC  (dynamically/programatically)

Posted on 2001-08-14
2
Medium Priority
?
568 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
i have a dialog box. and i will be displaying some static texts in this dialog box. i want to move the vertical scroll bar automatically as it moves in developer studio debug window. i.e. if the number of lines of text crosses that dialog size then the scroll bar has to move automatically. also i want to continue further display of my messages.

0
Comment
Question by:pratimag
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Pacman earned 200 total points
ID: 6387686
place a big multi line edit control in your dialog.
set styles to read only, vert. scrollbar, vert. auto scroll
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Roshan Davis
ID: 9521187
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Answered by: Pacman

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Roshan Davis
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0