Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

sound not working, win 98 and win2k

Posted on 2001-08-14
5
Medium Priority
?
134 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hey, got a computer question for you, when I try to run winamp it says a device id has been used that is out of range of your system, how do I fix it so I can get sound back in win 98 and win 2k. none of my sound works. I have not tried reinstalling the sound driver but have installed the newest winamp and still nothing. I was trying to not have to reinstall the sound driver. Is that what I should do? Please help me!!!
0
Comment
Question by:seeker79
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6384391
That is probably the best first step.  Start-Settings-Control Panel-System-Device Manager tab.
Remove whatever is under Sound, Video, and Game Controllers and then reboot.  Do this from safe mode (F8 when boting) so that you will see if there are multiples loaded.  If there are multiples, be sure to remove all of those entries.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Navid earned 200 total points
ID: 6384393
Hi seeker79!
What sound card are you using? My suggestion: Find the newest driver for your card on the web and update it. If you give me the name and model of your sound card I can help you find one. The best page to look for is the home page of the company and:
www.driverguide.com
Doese the sound disapears only when you install winamp?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 6657259
Hello all,
I am Computer101, a moderator from Experts-Exchange and also an expert within this topic area. This question has been open a long time.  What I am going to do is allow feedback from the questioner and experts.  If it is not resolved, I will delete or accept an answer based on the info I have been given, Experts, feel free to offer input.  I will monitor these questions for a period of 5-7 days and come back and evaluate.  I will have another moderator (who is also an expert in this topic area) look at the question also to ensure we do the right thing for this question.

Thank you
Computer101
Community Support Moderator
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6657791
seeker took the correct solution and skipped the country.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 6692914
Points reduced for split.  Comment from Navid acepted as answer.  Point question for slink9 in this topic area.

Thank you
Computer101
Community Support Moderator
0