Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Audit all objects of a schema

Posted on 2001-08-14
3
Medium Priority
?
879 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I'm working on Oracle EE 8.1.7 .
 
I want to audit any alter,drop,truncate etc. on all the objects of a particular schema.

How an I attain this?
0
Comment
Question by:cheemahs
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ser6398
ID: 6385243
You can use Oracle LogMiner to gather this information.  You can find out details about LogMiner here:

http://demo.oracle.com.pl/8i/database/features/logminer.html

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dpd0809
ID: 6385609
You can also turn the auditing feature on all objects of the table.  Then, they are stored in the audit tables.  You need a) plenty of space to store this data b) ability to deal with slower response of the database c) Plenty of disk space in your archive log directory, if you are in archved log mode.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
sunrock_in earned 50 total points
ID: 6405436
The way to use Auditing is

connect as dba
spool <filename>
select 'audit all on '||table_name||';' from dba_tables
where owner='SCHEMANAME';
Spool off

@filename

optionally you can add 'whenever successfull' or whenever not successfull' options to get results when the statements executed are successfull or not.

to switch off auditing

connect as dba
spool <filename>
select 'noaudit all on '||table_name||';' from dba_tables
where owner='SCHEMANAME';
Spool off

@filename

You can get all the information required about the user/terminal/host from dba_audit_trail table or
aud$ view.

Thanks
Sunrock_in
0