Solved

minimize a form

Posted on 2001-08-14
15
286 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
How can I minimize a form to the tack bar when starting a long process (search, etc), and then restore it when the process is over?
0
Comment
Question by:lance_keen
  • 6
  • 6
  • 3
15 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:lance_keen
ID: 6384398
oops, that should have been TASK bar
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:TimCottee
ID: 6384406
Me.WindowState = vbMinimized

Should minimize the form, use

Me.WindowState = vbMaximized

To return it to the original state.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Diveblue earned 50 total points
ID: 6384444
The correct method would be..

Public Sub LongProcess()
'minimeze the window...
Me.WindowState = vbMinimized

'your code....


'Restore the window to its previous state
Me.WindowState = vbNormal
End Sub
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:TimCottee
ID: 6384540
Ok, vbNormal instead of vbMaximized, this is not sufficient for you to post an answer in direct contravention of EE guidelines. Please re-read these at the bottom of the page and do not post such answers in future. If you continue to do so I will refer your account to customer services for possible penalty.

I understand that today is your first day here so please don't take my comment personally. I would advise you to check out the link at the bottom of the page and also read the guidelines on the expertsonly page http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyExpertsOnly.jsp before continuing to contribute to the site. I am sure that you have much to contribute but it is worth the effort in spending a little time learning the etiquette of the site before some less tolerant expert flames you for your behaviour.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Diveblue
ID: 6384624
Tim,
  Me.WindowState = vbMaximized
makes the form maximize to the full area of it's parent.

Me.WindowState = vbNormal
restores to the original state.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:TimCottee
ID: 6384639
Yes I know, DiveBlue, I am not a newbie in this arena. Just check my profile, or look at the top15 in this topic area or the top 25 in the hall of fame. Sometimes though my typing is faster than my brain. That wasn't my contention with your post.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lance_keen
ID: 6384726
I have the answer, thanks, but would prefer an "accept" method where I could have chosen Tim's response, since his was first, and it would be nice to be able to split points to - in this case - 2 people.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:TimCottee
ID: 6384780
lance_keen, you could have rejected the proposed answer and then you would have had the opportunity to accept one of the comments as an answer. You just click the button in the blue comment line above the comment you want to accept. In this case because there was an answer proposed you could not do that without rejecting the answer first which in my opinion should have been done. You could still have accepted an answer from diveblue had you so wished. In terms of splitting points, this is one of the more troublesome issues here. There is a method albeit an unsatisfying one of posting a zero point question in community support topic area http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt and giving the link to the question and the number of points to be awarded to each expert. The moderator who looks at the question there (and they are pretty good at responding these days) will then do the necessary work required to reduce the points on the original and issue question(s) for the other experts to collect their points.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Diveblue
ID: 6384955
Tim,
  Sorry if my action was inappropriate in some way. This was the first question I've answered here, and I certainly don't have the free time to compete for points. My response was in the spirit of providing the correct answer.
I just wanted to help out someone wh *is* a newbie.

Regards.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Diveblue
ID: 6384969
I've just reviewed the following guidelines...
***********************************************
Act Responsibly
When you post a question, follow through by responding to comments and grading answers as soon as possible. Delays hinder the Q&A process.


Please propose an "Answer" only when you are sure it will solve the questioner's problem. It is difficult for experts to find questions in need of answers when members interested in only obtaining points have locked questions.


Act Professionally - no spamming, no bad language, no personal conflicts, be respectful, keep your content clean: feel free to notify us of violators.
*******************************************************

Tim,
   Did I violate one of these guidlines or are there others somwhere else that I can't find??

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Diveblue
ID: 6384972
I've just reviewed the following guidelines...
***********************************************
Act Responsibly
When you post a question, follow through by responding to comments and grading answers as soon as possible. Delays hinder the Q&A process.


Please propose an "Answer" only when you are sure it will solve the questioner's problem. It is difficult for experts to find questions in need of answers when members interested in only obtaining points have locked questions.


Act Professionally - no spamming, no bad language, no personal conflicts, be respectful, keep your content clean: feel free to notify us of violators.
*******************************************************

Tim,
   Did I violate one of these guidlines or are there others somwhere else that I can't find??

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Diveblue
ID: 6384977
sorry for the double post..
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:TimCottee
ID: 6384979
Thanks DiveBlue, I don't mean to jump on you because you are new and I have been here a while. The answer option has been a running battle for years and despite many threads discussing the pros and cons of keeping it, we have been stuck with it. I sincerely hope that you continue to contribute to what I consider a great resource. I know that in a way your "answer" was more precise than my comment but it was the principle of your use of the answer option that got me a little riled. I am well overdue for my holiday so will be very glad to get out of here in 3 days time.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:TimCottee
ID: 6384999
Answers
An answer is a specific solution to a question and should be submitted if it will solve the questioner's problem and doesn't duplicate a previous comment.

Was the bit I was thinking about, I know that you didn't exactly duplicate rather clarify but in general this is done using a comment to that effect.

One thing that perhaps doesn't apply in this relatively simple case is the issue of questions being locked and therefore less visible to other experts. A number of complex questions can be locked with a trivial answer and then do not get the attention which they deserve/need. Many questions get lost forever as a result which doesn't help the questioner or the experts much at all.

Advice for Experts on Providing Solutions Through Comments or Answers
Experts may post solutions to your question in the form of a comment or answer, so be sure to check every email notification as soon as it arrives. Often, an Expert posts the solution to your problem as a comment because it is early in the collaboration process and other issues may be involved. In addition, it is common etiquette in some topics areas to always post comments and not answers. There are several reasons behind this thinking:

Questions do not become prematurely locked and the collaboration process is not inhibited when the question is indexed as open for proposed solutions.
The question-asker has the power to select the best solution rather than one that is simply suggested as an answer.
Watch out for unclear or multiple-part questions. You can send a comment to the member requesting that they rephrase or break up the question before you submit an answer.
If you don't know the answer, leave the question for someone else.
If you are unsure of your solution, post it as a comment rather than an answer. Members can accept comments as solutions and award points for them.
You are only responsible for providing one reasonable answer.
You may review information about a member, including their grading history, by clicking on their member name.
If you're having a problem with a Member, you can refer it to us.

Anyway, I think that you understand the protocol now which is all that I was really trying to get across and as I said earlier I hope that you will be a great contributor here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lance_keen
ID: 6386016
Both you guys, I really appreciate it.
0