Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Booting PC but can't see anything until Windows!!!

Posted on 2001-08-14
9
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
When I bootup, I get the Compaq logo, but where you should see the lines that are loading out of Autoexec.bat and Config.sys, I get blank screen.
It is then waiting for me to do something but because I can't see, I don't know what. I just know that when the hard disk light stops flashing, to press Return.
I see nothing until the Win98 splash screens, then my login prompt.
even if it prompts me to run scandisk, I don't know about it until I press return and scandisk pops up.

Has anyone come across this before?

I am using a Compaq EN, Intel graphics, SoundMAX audio, PIII 1Ghz desktop

regards
0
Comment
Question by:wurzil
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kahlean
ID: 6384501
>>but where you should see the lines that are loading out of Autoexec.bat and Config.sys

Not necessary that you will see anything unless there is certain command in both of the files.

Kinda of confusewith your info. Is it that after the compaq logo appear, your bootup freezes until you press ENTER key?
If this is the case i would suggest that you edit your config.sys file and autoexec.bat file

Edit it using notepad. Place a rem infront of each line not disable every command. See if that helps

REgards
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tituba2
ID: 6384883
Hmmmm - ran into something similar once and it turned out to be a badly seated video card.  Open the box and make reseat all your cards.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
slink9 earned 400 total points
ID: 6384888
I have seen this happen with a corrupted McAffee virus signature.
1. Press F8 while booting and go into safe mode.
2. Do a Start-Run-MSCONFIG and take out all of the McAffee items (should be everything in the c:\...Mcaffee folder).
3. Reboot
Does it work now?  I had to do this to one of the machines here and had to wait until the next Wednesday to get a virus signature update and re-enable the virus software.
Of course, you could just uninstall Virus Scan and use different virus scanning software such a FProt.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:Mohammadreza
ID: 6384895
What happen if you press ESC bottom while the screen is blank ???
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6385047
You can disable anything in the config.sys or autoexec.bat by using the MSconfig program mentioed above. Win98 normally does not require these files to work.
If you do not know what to do, post both files here and we can explain what is needed.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6385109
I left out that #2 in my comment is in reference to the startup folder within MSCONFIG.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Tatsnice
ID: 6387043
could be that in the bios display startup messages is disabled.
Also halt on errors may be enabled, with option continue on keyboard action.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pleasenospam
ID: 6387159
You may find some diagnostic tools to use here:

http://personal.cfw.com/~write/doshelp.txt

After you have this on your monitor and have
satisfied yourself that it is harmless, save
it in any directory that is in your PATH as:

DOSHELP.BAT

Some of these make changes quite easy to things
like AUTOEXEC.BAT, CONFIG.SYS, SYSTEM.INI.

Try the command SCANREG /FIX from a DOS boot.

Good luck,

John
0
 

Author Comment

by:wurzil
ID: 6387338
it was the mcafee virus defs. I installed it last friday but hadn't rebooted until yesterday.
Every tuesday the defs get sent around the network to various people with internet access, and they were having similar problems when they rebooted this morning!
Am currently remming the line in Autoexec.bat, and for those with Mcafee Screenscan, I am disabling that aswell as one person was getting errors everytime the screensaver kicked in.

Am now patiently waiting for the new defs

Thank you very much for your help!!!
0