Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Formatting a text box for a Date

Posted on 2001-08-14
6
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
i have a text box on a form where i would like users to enter in a date. ie.  08/14/2001. I would like to have the "/" already in the text boxes so users would only have to enter in the numbers. Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:Maxim10553
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Otana earned 200 total points
ID: 6384461
use the Microsoft masked edit control. set the inputmask to ##/##/####.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:wsh2
ID: 6384509
masked edit control (as stated by Otana)

or

calendar control

or

Use three Textbox's

and/or

trap the Textbox's keydown event.. testing for only numeric entry.. along with a test for the length of the entered text.. so that you can then dynamically add the slashes where they belong.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Maxim10553
ID: 6384579
thanks guys. exactly what i was looking for
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Maxim10553
ID: 6384605
hey, one more thing. what about a price format. any suggestions on that? guessing the input mask has to be dynamic in nature. ie $10.10, $1000.10, $ 10000.10
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:wsh2
ID: 6384855
Tip.. Dollar signs only make your data harder to read.. cluttering your presentation. If a field is dollar.. place the dollar symbol in a Label caption next to your text box.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Maxim10553
ID: 6384965
thanks, threw some points up for you. will try what you said
0