Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Importing a text file to an address book

Posted on 2001-08-14
6
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Notes Blows soooo ^@%$@^&& hard.  I have been trying for the longest time to import a text file of names and addresses to a new address book.  I have tried using every format .wks .csv .txt none of which work.  I get a progressbar and everything but still not data is imported into the address book.  Can someone point me in the right direction?  TIA
0
Comment
Question by:dspavlik
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 6384628
Can you export the text file again from the old address book ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dspavlik
ID: 6384665
There really is no old address book.  I am trying to import a new companies address book into a new notes address book database.  I have the file in an .xls format and have been exporting it into different formats.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Arunkumar earned 200 total points
ID: 6384733
can you send the .xls file with a couple of dummy entries to arunkumar@rocketmail.com i will post the exact procedure on how to import.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dspavlik
ID: 6387933
Sure i'll do that some time today.  thanks
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 10476416
dspavlik,
No comment has been added lately (927 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: Award points to Arunkumar http:#6384733
Please leave any comments here within 4 days.

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

Zvonko
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0