?
Solved

cannot login to network

Posted on 2001-08-14
4
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
i am running windows 95 and NT 4.0, my problem is that when i try to login to the network, i get an error saying that no domain server is availbable to validate my password, you may not be able to gain access to some network resources.  There is also a message that says permanent connection is not availablel  thanks for your help
0
Comment
Question by:rosevg
4 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Boring
ID: 6384717
What protocols are you using? If you are only running IP is your DHCP and WINS servers running?
I general recommend using NetBeui for workstation to server connections, then you dont have to worry too much about the local naming servers, just make sure that it is installed on the server and the clients
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
slang9 earned 400 total points
ID: 6384838
We'll need nore information to get this solved.
Check device manager and make sure your NIC isn't disabled.
Can you get to the network hardware and see you have green lights on your NIC and on the switch or hub betweeen you and the server?
Can you ping your domain server?
Are you on the same network?
Have you tried logging in under another account?
Is the problem that your NT machine does not have a machine account in the domain?
HTH
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6384914
You may also want to delete the dupe question you have posted.
One article that I have found very useful in troubleshooting connection problems is http://www.microsoft.com/technet/exchange/trouble.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:rosevg
ID: 6385782
thanks for the tips.  i was not able to ping the server from a couple of computers.  checked hub, sure enough some of the ports were bad, it was alittle difficult to tell at first since there are so many ports.  thanks again!
0