Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ODBC error when I start up my DVD player on my laptop.

Posted on 2001-08-14
4
Medium Priority
?
142 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Whenever I install a DVD in my laptop computer it comes up with this error.
?The ODBC resource DLL (C:\windows\system\ODBCINT.DLL) is a different version then the ODBC setup dll (C:\windows\system\ODBCCP32.DLL) You need to reinstall the ODBC components to ensure proper operation.

(Computer is a Gateway solo 9300. It is loaded with windows 98 and full memory.)

Where do I find this dll, so I can reinstall it?
0
Comment
Question by:khoyle3812
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
WiZaRd earned 400 total points
ID: 6384800
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q170/7/69.ASP

I think you need to download the MDAC from above
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:reghakr
ID: 6386730
That'll do it alright.

reghakr
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 6657258
Hello all,
I am Computer101, a moderator from Experts-Exchange and also an expert within this topic area. This question has been open a long time.  What I am going to do is allow feedback from the questioner and experts.  If it is not resolved, I will delete or accept an answer based on the info I have been given, Experts, feel free to offer input.  I will monitor these questions for a period of 5-7 days and come back and evaluate.  I will have another moderator (who is also an expert in this topic area) look at the question also to ensure we do the right thing for this question.

Thank you
Computer101
Community Support Moderator
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 6692912
Comment from WiZaRd accepted as answer.

Thank you
Computer101
Community Support Moderator
0